Florida State University Law Review
[…] Third, the OCC jettisoned the principle that consumer pro- tection laws are quintessentially matters of state law. Despite the fact that Congress in Riegle-Neal identified consumer protection as one of four areas of particular interest to states,91 the only state laws the OCC recognized as being presumptively applicable to national banks are those governing contracts, torts, criminal law, homestead

89. Bank Activities and Operations, 69 Fed. Reg. 1895, 1896 (Jan. 13, 2004) (to be co- dified at 12 C.F.R. pt. 7). 90. Id. at 1895 (quoting 12 U.S.C. § 484 (2000)). The full text of this statute reads: (a) No national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law, vested in the courts of justice or such as shall be, or have been exercised or directed by Congress or by either House thereof or by any committee of Congress or of either House duly authorized. (b) Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this section, lawfully author- ized State auditors and examiners may, at reasonable times and upon reasonable notice to a bank, review its records solely to ensure compli- ance with applicable State unclaimed property or escheat laws upon rea- sonable cause to believe that the bank has failed to comply with such laws. 12 U.S.C. 484 (2000). 91. 12 U.S.C. § 43(a) (2000).