Florida State University Law Review
[…] national banks if they impermissibly contain a bank’s exercise of a federally authorized power.”75 The OCC’s preemption argument is that Congress adopted a set of laws with the purpose of establishing a national banking system that would operate “distinctly and separately from the existing system of state banks,”76 with long-range goals “including financing commerce, establishing private depositories, and generally supporting economic growth and development nationwide.”77 To accomplish these goals, the OCC argued, Congress specifically granted national banks the flexible authority found in 12 U.S.C. § 24 (Seventh) “to exercise ‘all such incidental powers as shall be necessary to carry on the business of banking.’ ”78 Congress also explicitly gave the OCC the fundamental responsibility of ensuring that national banks op- erate on a safe and sound basis, and that they are able to do so, if they choose, to the full extent of their powers under Federal law.