Florida State University Law Review
[…] Lower federal courts gen- erally accord substantial weight to Supreme Court dicta if it is “care- fully considered.”39 Since the OCC interpretation in IL 822 was spe- cifically considered by the Supreme Court and identified as support- ing the particular interpretations of banking law cited by the Court in its opinion, it was arguably “carefully considered.” At the very least, it will be accorded weight beyond that generally accorded to

31. Id. at 313. Additionally, 28 U.S.C. § 1348 (2000) provides that, for purposes of di- versity jurisdiction, national banks are “deemed citizens of the States in which they are re- spectively located.” 32. Schmidt, 546 U.S. at 313. 33. Id. at 318. 34. Id. at 317. 35. Id. at 313. 36. Id. at 313 (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 52, 55, 75, 182 (2000)). 37. Id.at 313-14 (citing 12 U.S.C. §§ 36(j), 85, 92 (2000)). 38. Id. 39. In Wynne v.