Florida State University Law Review
[…] Id. at 1563 (majority opinion). 112. Id. at 1572. 113. Id. at 1573. The dissent also rejected the Tenth Amendment arguments. Id. at 1585 (Stevens, J., dissenting). For a defense of these Tenth Amendment arguments, see generally Fisher, supra note 95. 114. Watters, 127 S. Ct. at 1566 (majority opinion) (citing McCulloch v. Maryland, 4 Wheat. 316 (1819)). 115. Id. 116. Id. at 1571. This echoes the language in the OCC’s preamble to the Preemption Regulations. See supra text accompanying note 81. 117. Id. at 1568 (citing Easton v. Iowa, 188 U.S. 220, 229 (1903)). 118. Id. (citing 12 U.S.C. § 484(a) (2000), which states that “[n]o national bank shall be subject to any visitorial powers except as authorized by Federal law”). 914 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 35:893 emphatically declined to limit the scope of its ruling to such activi- ties: “Beyond genuine dispute, state law may not significantly burden a national bank’s own exercise of its real estate lending power, just as it may not curtail or hinder