Florida State University Law Review
[…] on whether field preemption was ap- propriate was issued most particularly for the portion of the proposed regulation dealing with real estate lending by banks.64 Indeed, most of the recent state legislative activity to combat predatory lending has focused on real estate secured lending, and thus most of the con- flict has been between the states trying to enforce and the national banks trying to avoid such legislation.65 The OCC proposed a particu- larly detailed set of arguments for its preemption authority with re- spect to real estate lending by national banks based on the language of 12 U.S.C. § 371, the federal statute that authorizes banks to make real estate loans.66 By its terms, Section 371 authorizes national banks to make real estate loans “subject to . . . such restrictions and requirements as the Comptroller of the Currency may prescribe by regulation or order”67 and subject to another federal law requiring the federal banking agencies to adopt uniform regulations prescrib- ing standards for real estate lending by financial institutions.68 The OCC suggested that “this authority arguably enables the OCC to oc- cupy the field of regulation of national