Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] The previous framework, Executive Order 12333, authorized the intelligence community “to collect, retain or disseminate [foreign intelligence or counterintelligence] information concerning United States persons . . . in accordance with procedures established by the head of the agency and approved by the Attorney General.”133 Within the United States, the FBI had the lead, “provided that no foreign intelligence collection by such agencies may be undertaken for the purpose of acquiring information concerning the domestic activities of United States persons.”134 Section 2.5 of the order states, in relevant part:

The Attorney General hereby is delegated the power to approve the use for intelligence purposes, within the United States or against a United States person abroad, of any technique for which a warrant would be required if undertaken for law enforcement purposes, provided that such techniques shall not be undertaken unless the Attorney General has determined in each

this person learns that the person is inside the United States, or if NSA concludes that a person who at the time of targeting was believed to be a non-United States person is in fact a United States person, the acquisition from that person will be terminated without delay.”