Georgetown University Law Center Scholarship @ GEORGETOWN LAW
[…] First, one could reject the de facto targeting argument discussed above, hewing more closely to the proposition that the information being collected, despite the volume, is merely incidental to the program. It is, after all, inevitable that in the course of electronic intercepts, at least some sort of other information may be obtained. But, even assuming notice, the absence of procedural protections in §702, in contrast to those in place under traditional FISA raises concerns about the extent to which the use of incidentally-collected §702 information at trial—including trials unrelated to the foreign intelligence purposes for which the FAA was introduced—raises Fourth Amendment issues.

392 50 U.S.C. §1881e(a) (“Information acquired from an acquisition conducted under section 1881a of this title shall be deemed to be information acquired from an electronic surveillance pursuant to subchapter 1 for purposes of section 1806 of this title.”) 393 50 U.S.C. §1806(c). 394 50 U.S.C. §1806(c). 395 50 U.S.C. §§1806(e) and (f), 1881e(a).

69