Volume 15 Issue 2 Article 4
[…] 80. See Bailey, 306 F.3d at 1167 ("Third, we must determine whether the im- pairment substantially limits the major life activity identified."). 81. 29 C.F.R. § 1630.2(j)(1)(i). When determining whether an impairment substantially limits a major life activity, the court considers factors such as: "(i) [t]he nature and severity of the impairment; (ii) [t]he duration or expected dura- tion of the impairment; and (iii) [t]he permanent or long-term impact, or the expected permanent or long term impact of . .. the impairment." Id. §§ 1630.2(j)(2) (i)-(iii). 82. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 12114 (1990) (providing limited coverage of drug addicts). 83. See id. §§ 12114(a)-(d) (explaining limitations for drug addicts under ADA). 84. See id. § 12114(a) ("'[Q]ualified individual with a disability' shall not in- clude any employee or applicant who is currently engaging in the illegal use of drugs, when the [employer] acts on the basis of such use."); U.S. EQUAL EMPLOY- MENT OPP'TY. COMM'N. & U.S. DEP'T OF JUSTICE, AMERICANS WITH DISABILITIES ACT: QUESTIONS & ANSWERS 10 (1992) [hereinafter QUESTIONS AND ANswERs] (explain- ing that ADA does not protect individuals currently using drugs). 85. See generally 42 U.S.C. § 12114 (providing limited