Florida State University Law Review
[…] According to Bank- ruptcy Code section 349, when a bankruptcy case is dismissed, “any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a)” is resurrected.183 Section 349 does not say that transfers voided under section 550(a) are resurrected. It must follow that each individual avoidance power—in conjunction with the all-important strong-arm power—is capable of avoiding transfers all by itself. Sec- tion 550(a) is a superfluity.

3. Lien Preservation Section 551 provides that “[a]ny transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549 or 724(a) . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate.”184 This likewise implies that the individual avoidance powers are adequate to bring third party property into the bank- ruptcy estate, without the aid of section 550(a).