Florida State University Law Review
[…] Hence, it may be expected that courts will rule that trustees can no longer recover from the initial transferee on a Deprizio theory where the transfer is older than ninety days.177 The premise of these rulings will undoubtedly be that section 550(a) is the portcullis through which all avoidance actions must travel. If section 550(a) recoveries are barred by the new sec- tion 550(c), then the initial transferees will have no Deprizio liability. To those dwindling few who still care what the statute actually says, initial transferees will face the following difficulty. According to section 551: “Any transfer avoided under section . . . 547 . . . is pre- served for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.”178 Suppose an initial transferee takes a transfer in collateral 100 days before bankruptcy, and the transfer benefits an insider guarantor. This transfer is voidable under section 547 but not under section 550(a).