Florida State University Law Review
[…] Id. at 37. This passage indicates that the Court views a mere claim not yet re- covered as property of the estate. 112. 980 F.2d 125, 130-32 (2d Cir. 1992). 113. The theory of this case is discussed supra Part III.A.2.a. 114. See Colonial Realty Co., 980 F.2d at 130-32. Actually, the right to recover fraudu- lent conveyances also comes in under section 541(a)(4): “Any interest in property preserved for the benefit of or ordered transferred to the estate under section 510(c) or 551 of this ti- tle.” Section 551 in turn provides, “Any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a) of this title, or any lien void under section 506(d) of this title, is pre- served for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551 (1994). Notice that section 541(a)(4) can also be viewed as not bringing in the fraudulently conveyed property ab initio because only “avoided” property is preserved. Pending avoidance, nothing is preserved.