Florida State University Law Review
[…] See Carlson, supra note 169, at 305-08. 180. 11 U.S.C. § 546(a) (1994). 1999] BANKRUPTCY’S ORGANIZING PRINCIPLE 597 der this section may not be commenced after the earlier of one year after the avoidance of the transfer on account of which recovery un- der this section is sought or the time the case is closed or dis- missed.”181 This second statute of limitation proves that avoidance under section 547(b) and avoidance under section 550(a) are sepa- rate, independent theories.182

2. Dismissals Reference to dismissals of a bankruptcy case proves that section 550(a) is not crucial to the avoidance theory. According to Bank- ruptcy Code section 349, when a bankruptcy case is dismissed, “any transfer avoided under section 522, 544, 545, 547, 548, 549, or 724(a)” is resurrected.183 Section 349 does not say that transfers voided under section 550(a) are resurrected. It must follow that each individual avoidance power—in conjunction with the all-important strong-arm power—is capable of avoiding transfers all by itself. Sec- tion 550(a) is a superfluity.