Florida State University Law Review
[…] It stands . . . in a relation to its otherness. . . . The otherness is at once contained in it and also still separate from it; it is being-for-other.” HEGEL, supra note 34, at 119; see also id. at 102 (stating that “but a nega- tive nothing is an affirmative something”). 39. This can be seen most vividly in Bankruptcy Code section 551, which states: “Any transfer avoided under section . . . 547 . . . is preserved for the benefit of the estate but only with respect to property of the estate.” 11 U.S.C. § 551 (1994). This provision will later be portrayed as merely illustrating an aspect of the strong-arm theory. See infra Part IV.B.3. 560 FLORIDA STATE UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW [Vol. 26:549

To illustrate this basic point, let us take the simplest of strong- arm cases.