What Makes An Agency Independent Codebook
[…] 50 But see 7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-1(c)(2) (2012) (not specifying the number of members needed for a quorum but providing that “a quorum of state members shall be required to be present for the Authority to make any policy decision”). employee detailed to Authority) shall be considered to be a Federal employee for any purpose o Reference: 7 U.S.C. § 2009aa-1(h)(5)(C) Limitation on Appointment: None Party Balancing: None Fixed Terms: None Term Length: N/A Staggered Terms: N/A For Cause: None Serve President: None Continuation