No. ______======
[…] App. 60

afforded.” 533 U.S. at 230-31; accord Barnhart v. Wal- ton, 535 U.S. 212, 221 (2002) (“[T]he fact that the Agency previously reached its interpretation through means less formal than ‘notice and comment’ rulemak- ing does not automatically deprive that interpretation of the judicial deference otherwise its due.” (citation omitted)). Congress has delegated substantial authority to DHS to issue immigration regulations. This delegation includes broad powers to enforce the INA and a nar- rower directive to issue rules governing nonimmi- grants. See 8 U.S.C. § 1103(a)(1) (“The Secretary of Homeland Security shall be charged with the admin- istration and enforcement of [the INA] and all other laws relating to the immigration and naturalization of aliens. . . .”); id. § 1103(a)(3) (“[The Secretary of Home- land Security] shall establish such regulations; pre- scribe such forms of bond, reports, entries, and other papers; issue such instructions; and perform such other acts as he deems necessary for carrying out his authority under the provisions of [the INA].”); id. § 1184(a)(1) (“The admission to the United States of any alien as a nonimmigrant shall be for such time and under such conditions as the Attorney General may by regulations prescribe, including when he deems neces- sary the giving of a bond with sufficient surety in such sum and