DOCUMENT RESUME
[…] Thorpe, against whom eviction pro- ceedings were started prior to the effective date of the HUD memorandum-but who is still residing in public, housing, as a result of judicial stays. I. agree, of course, that the directive should apply to her eviction. Nothing else need be decided.

9Section 1 of the Housing Act of 1949, 63 Stat. 413, 42 U. S. C. § 1441. That section further directs all agencies of the Federal Government "having powers, functions, or duties with respect to housing (to) exercise their powers, functions, and duties under this or any other law, consistently with the national housing policy declared by this Act ...." ibid. 10These same considerations lead us to conclude that it would be equally premature for us to ,reach a decision on petitioner's contention that it would violate due process for the Authority to evict her arbitrarily.