CEOs and Presidents
[…] XII; HARVEY L. SCHANTZ, AMERICAN PRESIDENTIAL ELECTIONS: PROCESS, POLICY, AND POLITICAL CHANGE 23 (1996). 207 The elections of public company directors and CEOs are governed by a combination of a company’s charter documents, exchange rules, and state law. See WALTER A. EFFROSS, CORPORATE GOVERNANCE 299 (Vicki Been et al. eds., 2010); Listed Company Manual, supra note 93, §§ 303A.00, 303A.04, 310, 313; DEL. GEN. CORP. LAW § 211(b) (2010). 208 Donald C. Langevoort, The Human Nature of Corporate Boards: Law, Norms, and the Unintended Consequences of Independence and Accountability, 89 GEO. L.J. 797, 801 (2001). 209 See DEL. GEN. CORP. LAW § 211(b) (“[A]n annual meeting of stockholders shall be held for the election of directors on a date and at a time designated by or in the manner provided in the bylaws.”); MODEL BUS. CORP. ACT § 8.03(c) (2007); William K. Sjostrom, Jr. & Young Sang Kim, Majority Voting for the Election of Directors, 40 CONN. L. REV. 459, 464 (2007).