1.00 GENERAL CAUTIONARY INSTRUCTIONS INTRODUCTION
[…] This is true regardless of the fact that several persons claim loss of support. See Moran v. Katsinas, 16 Ill.2d 169, 157 N.E.2d 38 (1959).

No special instructions as to the dollar limits on recovery may be given the jury. 235 ILCS 5/6-21 (1994).

235 ILCS 5/6-21 (1998) provides in part that the amount awarded, “shall be distributed to such persons in the proportions determined by the judgment or verdict rendered in the action.” Therefore, because of the inclusion of the words “or verdict,” it seems proper either for the jury in its verdict or the court after the verdict to allocate the sum among the persons claiming loss of support.