1.00 GENERAL CAUTIONARY INSTRUCTIONS INTRODUCTION
[…] If you decide that the defendant violated the statute on the occasion in question, then you may consider that fact together with all the other facts and circumstances in evidence in determining whether and to what extent, if any, the defendant was negligent before and at the time of the occurrence.

Notes on Use

The paraphrased paragraph, 625 ILCS 5/18c-7402(2) (a) (1994), continues as follows: “[P]rovided that at crossings where the [Illinois Commerce] Commission shall by order direct, only after a hearing has been held to determine the public is reasonably and sufficiently protected, the rail carrier may be excused from giving warning provided by this paragraph.”