State of WATER RESOURCES BOARD
[…] Headwaters and Meadows consists of a fifty-acre peat bog containing open water in the center and a number of stream channels. A fifty-acre peat bog is rare in the State of Vermont. The record does not provide sufficient information to conclude that either of the Lost Ponds exhibit exceptional values as wetlands.

45. Wetland and riparian forested areas within the GMNF contribute important habitat to at least thirty-five to forty different bird species, including the rare cerulean warbler.

IV. Conclusions of Law

A. Overview

Section (e) of Vermont’s ORW statute, 10 V.S.A. § 1424a(e), provides as follows: “Upon consideration of the evidence, the board shall designate the waters as outstanding resource waters if it finds that they have exceptional natural, recreational, cultural or scenic values. Designation as outstanding resource waters shall not invalidate the terms of existing permits issued by the state or federal government.” Section 1424a(d) enumerates fourteen factors the Board may consider in reaching its decision but provides that the evidence need not be limited to these considerations.