State of WATER RESOURCES BOARD
[…] In re Waters of the Green Mountain National Forest, No. ORW-03-01 Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law, and Order (Aug. 9, 2005) Page 20

The Petition proposes thirteen wetlands for ORW designation. Vermont’s ORW statute, 10 V.S.A. § 1424a, authorizes the designation of “waters” as ORWs. Although section 1424a does not include a definition of waters, this section is located in Chapter 49, which is entitled “Protection of Navigable Waters and Shorelands.” Chapter 49 does not include a definition of waters, but section 1422(4) defines “navigable water” or “navigable waters” in pertinent part as follows: “all natural inland lakes within Vermont and all streams, ponds, flowages and other waters within the territorial limits of Vermont, including the Vermont portion of boundary waters, which are boatable under the laws of this state.” Under section 1-01.B.49 of the Vermont Water Quality Standards, “Waters include all rivers, streams, creeks, brooks, reservoirs, ponds, lakes, springs and all bodies of surface waters, artificial or natural, which are contained within, flow through or border upon the State or any portion of it.”