Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] records contained in the state DNA identification index shall be released only for the following purposes: . . . (b) for criminal defense purposes, to a defendant or his or her representative, who shall also have access to samples and analyses performed in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged.”). 72 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-11.10 (2018) (in Virginia, “If the Department receives written confirmation from a law-enforcement agency or attorney for the Commonwealth that a DNA profile that has been uploaded pursuant to this chapter into any local, state, or national DNA data bank was determined not to be connected to a criminal offense or that the DNA profile is of an individual who is not the putative perpetrator, the Department shall expunge the DNA profile from the DNA data bank.”); see also N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 995-c(9) (in New York, “(a) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal or a vacatur of a conviction, or of the granting of a pardon . . . of an individual whose DNA record has been stored in the state DNA identification index . . . the DNA record shall be expunged