Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] (a) law enforcement identification purposes; (b) to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons; (c) academic, research, statistical analysis, or protocol development purposes only if personal identifiers are removed.”); FLA. STAT. § 943.325(13)(b) (2018) (in Florida, “the analyses of DNA samples . . . shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.”). 71 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-1104 (2019) (in Colorado, “the preserved DNA evidence shall, whenever possible, include a sample sufficient to allow for independent testing by the defendant.”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS. § 28.176(2) (2018) (in Michigan, “the DNA profiles of DNA samples received under this act shall only be disclosed as follows: . . . (c) To a defendant in a criminal case if the DNA profile is used in conjunction with a charge against the defendant.”); FLA. STAT. §