Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] Weikert, 504 F.3d 1, 12–13 (1st Cir. 2007). The court agreed with Weikert that his privacy was implicated by the blood draw, the creation of his DNA profile, and the entry of the profile into CODIS because, unlike fingerprints, DNA can offer up information about his daughter, his parents, or his other family members. However, the court found, citing 34 U.S.C. § 40706(c), that “the DNA Act offer[ed] a substantial deterrent to such hypothetical abuse by imposing a criminal penalty for misuse of DNA samples,” (transferred from 42 U.S.C. § 14135e(c)), which states that “[a] person who knowingly discloses a sample or result . . . in any manner to any person not authorized to receive it, or obtains or uses, without authorization, such sample or result, shall be fined not more than $250,000, or imprisoned for a period of not more than one year. Each instance of disclosure, obtaining, or use shall constitute a separate offense.” Id. 68 For a discussion of the samples stored in states’ DNA databases and its implications for the states’ Familial Search Policies, see, for example, supra note 50 . Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM