Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.”). 71 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-1104 (2019) (in Colorado, “the preserved DNA evidence shall, whenever possible, include a sample sufficient to allow for independent testing by the defendant.”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS. § 28.176(2) (2018) (in Michigan, “the DNA profiles of DNA samples received under this act shall only be disclosed as follows: . . . (c) To a defendant in a criminal case if the DNA profile is used in conjunction with a charge against the defendant.”); FLA. STAT. § 925.11(1)(a)(1) (2018) (in Florida, “A person who has been tried and found guilty of committing a felony and has been sentenced by a court established by the laws of this state may petition that court to order the examination of physical evidence collected at the time of the investigation of the crime for which he or she has been sentenced that may contain DNA (deoxyribonucleic acid) and that would exonerate that person or mitigate the sentence that person received.”); N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 995-c(6) (2019) (in New York, “DNA

Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM