Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] CODE ANN., PUB. SAFETY § 2-506(d) (West 2018) (“A person may not perform a search of the statewide DNA data base for the purpose of identification of an offender in connection with a crime for which the offender may be a biological relative of the individual from whom the DNA sample was acquired.”); see also 12 R.I. GEN. LAWS § 12-1.5- 10(5) (2018) (“DNA samples and DNA records collected under this chapter shall never be used under the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of obtaining information about physical characteristics, traits or predispositions for disease.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.175a(1) (2018) (in Michigan, “the department shall only use the DNA profiles . . . for one or more of the following purposes: (a) law enforcement identification purposes; (b) to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons; (c) academic, research, statistical analysis, or protocol development purposes only if personal identifiers are removed.”); FLA. STAT. § 943.325(13)(b) (2018) (in Florida, “the analyses of DNA samples . . . shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic