Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] this chapter shall never be used under the provisions of this chapter for the purpose of obtaining information about physical characteristics, traits or predispositions for disease.”); MICH. COMP. LAWS § 28.175a(1) (2018) (in Michigan, “the department shall only use the DNA profiles . . . for one or more of the following purposes: (a) law enforcement identification purposes; (b) to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons; (c) academic, research, statistical analysis, or protocol development purposes only if personal identifiers are removed.”); FLA. STAT. § 943.325(13)(b) (2018) (in Florida, “the analyses of DNA samples . . . shall be used only for law enforcement identification purposes or to assist in the recovery or identification of human remains or missing persons and may not be used for identification of any medical or genetic condition.”). 71 See, e.g., COLO. REV. STAT. § 18-1-1104 (2019) (in Colorado, “the preserved DNA evidence shall, whenever possible, include a sample sufficient to allow for independent testing by the defendant.”); see also MICH. COMP. LAWS. § 28.176(2) (2018) (in Michigan, “the DNA profiles of DNA samples