Nieto.40.4.55 Nieto.40.4.5 (Do Not Delete) 5/17/2019 10:07 AM
[…] in connection with the case in which such defendant is charged.”). 72 See, e.g., VA. CODE ANN. § 19.2-11.10 (2018) (in Virginia, “If the Department receives written confirmation from a law-enforcement agency or attorney for the Commonwealth that a DNA profile that has been uploaded pursuant to this chapter into any local, state, or national DNA data bank was determined not to be connected to a criminal offense or that the DNA profile is of an individual who is not the putative perpetrator, the Department shall expunge the DNA profile from the DNA data bank.”); see also N.Y. EXEC. LAW § 995-c(9) (in New York, “(a) Upon receipt of notification of a reversal or a vacatur of a conviction, or of the granting of a pardon . . . of an individual whose DNA record has been stored in the state DNA identification index . . . the DNA record shall be expunged from the state DNA identification index, and such individual may apply to the court in which the judgment of conviction was originally entered for an order directing the expungement of any DNA record and any samples, analyses, or other documents relating to the DNA testing of such individual in connection with the investigation or prosecution of the crime which resulted in the conviction that was reversed or vacated or for which the pardon was granted.”). 73 See, e.g., CAL. PENAL CODE § 299(b) (West 2019) (“Pursuant to subdivision (a), a person who has no past or present qualifying offense, and for whom there otherwise is no legal basis for retaining the specimen or sample or searchable profile, may make a written request to have his or her