Valparaiso University ValpoScholar
[…] 349. See United States v. Moussaoui, 382 F.3d 453, 476 (4th Cir. 2004) (district court must determine whether “the information the Government seeks to withhold is material to the defense”); United States v. Libby, 429 F. Supp. 2d 1, 7–8 (D.D.C. 2006) (same) (citing United States v. Yunis, 867 F.2d 617, 623 (D.C. Cir. 1989)). 350. See Classified Information Procedures Act, 18 U.S.C. app. 3, § 6(a) (2006) (providing for a hearing upon motion by government at which the court is to “make all determinations concerning the use, relevance, or admissibility of classified information that would otherwise be made during the trial or pretrial proceeding.”). 351. § 8. 352. § 6(c). In Reynolds, the SSP worked similarly. The Court was persuaded that the allegedly privileged Accident Investigation Report need not be produced in part because it believed that the same information could be provided through witness testimony. United States v.