S L OF A J
[…] 103 § 2511(1)(b). 2007-08] WOLFSON communication. ' ' 1 4 Those who violate The Wiretap Act are subject to up to five years in prison, a fine, or both. 105 Section 2511 outlines two exceptions which allow a service provider to legally assist the government in intercepting electronic communications: first, when there is a court order directing the 10 6 service provider to do so; and second,0 7 where the Attorney General has provided a certification of legality.1 Section 2511(2)(a)(ii) makes service providers liable under 18 U.S.C. § 2520 for the improper disclosure of electronic communications. 18 Under § 2520, an electronic communications service provider may be required to pay the "actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any profits made by the violator as a result of the violation," 0 9or $10,000 for each day of the violation. 10 Also, preliminary or equitable relief, punitive damages, and reasonable attorney's fees are available.111 In Hepting, the EFF claimed that AT&T's program violated § 2511(3)(a).