Smith 10.0 3/25/2010 12:38 PM
[…] 176. See Ryan Seals, Fight Club Charges Are a First in N.C., NEWS & REC. (Greensboro, N.C.), Mar. 7, 2009, at A1, available at http://www.news-record.com/cont ent/2009/03/06/article/fight_club_charges_are_a_first_in_nc. 177. People v. Samuels, 58 Cal. Rptr. 439, 447 (1967) (“[C]onsent of the victim is not generally a defense to assault or battery, except in a situation involving ordinary physical contact or blows incident to sports such as football, boxing or wrestling.”). 178. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 467.180 (2007) (“Any person who shall, directly or indirectly, violate any of the provisions of this chapter, or the rules or regulations of the Commission, shall be guilty of a misdemeanor.”). 179. Duffy, supra note 51 (presenting the statement of Assemblyman Bob Reilly calling the sport “brutal and violent”). 180. Id. 181. See, e.g., S.B. 688, 49th Leg., 1st Sess. (N.M. 2009) (proposing, but not passing, a prohibition on MMA contests).

Smith 10.0 3/25/2010 12:38 PM