Smith 10.0 3/25/2010 12:38 PM
[…] However, the mere appearance of the ability to do so is enough to undermine public confidence, as well as the confidence of participants, in the fair outcome of matches. This is an unacceptable state of affairs when

148. Mike Chiappetta, Iowa Fighter Zach Kirk Suffers Broken Neck, Paralyzed During Fight, MMA FANHOUSE, May 28, 2009, http://www.mmafighting.com/2009/05/ 28/iowa-fighter-zach-kirk-paralyzed-during-fight/. 149. See, e.g., NEV. REV. STAT. § 467.140 (2007) (“The Executive Director of the Commission, a chief inspector or a member of the staff of the Commission must be present at all weigh-ins, medical examinations, contests, exhibitions or matches, and shall ensure that the rules are strictly enforced.”). 150. See, e.g., NEV. ADMIN. CODE § 467.062. 151. IOWA ADMIN. CODE r. 875-177.2(4). 152. Id. r. 875-177.2(2). 153. IOWA CODE § 90A.4 (2009).

Smith 10.0 3/25/2010 12:38 PM

642 Drake Law Review [Vol. 58