COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Judge Albright entered a written Judgment and Commitment upon Revocation in each case, dated 23 March 2012. Defendant gave oral notice of appeal in open court. II. Jurisdiction & Standard of Review N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27(b) (2011) vests jurisdiction in this Court to hear appeals “[f]rom any final judgment of the superior court.” As a judg- ment activating a probationer’s sentence is a “final judgment,” we have jurisdiction to hear the instant appeal. See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 15A-1347 (2011) (“When a superior court judge, as a result of a finding of a vio- lation of probation, activates a sentence or imposes special probation, either in the first instance or upon a de novo hearing after appeal from a district court, [a] defendant may appeal under [N.C. Gen. Stat. § 7A-27]”).