COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 120C-100(a)(11), a lobbyist principal is defined as “[t]he person or governmental unit on whose behalf the lobbyist lobbies and who makes payment for the lobbying.” Without knowledge of EEPC, petitioner could not have been lobbying on behalf of EEPC, an unknown entity. The findings of fact, which respondent did not challenge, over- whelmingly support this conclusion.