COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The court may affirm or reverse the decision of the Commission, declare the same null and void, or remand the case for further proceedings; or it may reverse or mod- ify the decision if the substantial rights of the appellants have been prejudiced because the Commission’s findings, inferences, conclusions or decisions are: (1) In violation of constitutional provisions; or (2) In excess of statutory authority or jurisdiction of the Commission; or (3) Made upon unlawful proceedings; or

6. The five-year tax period is based on N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312(f), which states: “When property is discovered and listed to a taxpayer in any year, it shall be presumed that it should have been listed by the same taxpayer for the preceding five years unless the taxpayer shall produce satisfactory evidence that the property was not in existence, that it was actually listed for taxation, or that it was not his duty to list the property during those years or some of them.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 105-312(f)(2011). 7. On 10 October 2011, Bakersville’s Town Council agreed to delay enforcement of the Town of Bakersville taxes and penalties pending outcome of the Commission hearing. IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 49