COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] We, therefore, have not been able to identify any basis for admit- ting the result of the criminal proceeding in this case. Since the trial court specifically relied upon defendant’s having been found guilty in the criminal action, we cannot conclude that the court’s taking judicial notice of the criminal file was harmless error. Consequently, the trial court committed prejudicial error in admit- ting the hearsay testimony and in taking judicial notice of the criminal file. We, therefore, reverse the trial court’s order.

[3] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(b) (2011) provides that “[p]rotective orders entered pursuant to this Chapter shall be for a fixed period of time not to exceed one year.” The trial court may, however, renew a protective order “upon a motion by the aggrieved party filed before the expira- tion of the current order . . . .” Id.