COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] “This Court presumes that any act promulgated by the General Assembly is constitutional and resolves all doubt in favor of its constitutionality.” Guilford Cty. Bd. Of Educ. v. Guilford Cty. Bd. Of Elections, 110 N.C. App. 506, 511, 430 S.E.2d 681, 684 (1993). After ten years on North Carolina’s sex offender registry, “a per- son required to register under [N.C.G.S. § 14-208.7] may petition the superior court to terminate the 30-year registration requirement if the person has not been convicted of a subsequent offense requiring reg- istration under this Article.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a) (2011). The court “may” grant this relief if, among other conditions being met, “[t]he requested relief complies with the provisions of the federal Jacob Wetterling Act, as amended, and any other federal standards applicable to the termination of a registration requirement or required to be met as a condition for the receipt of federal funds by the State.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.12A(a1)(2). IN THE COURT OF APPEALS 467

IN RE McCLAIN [226 N.C. App. 465 (2013)]