COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] HILLSBORO PARTNERS, LLC v. CITY OF FAYETTEVILLE [226 N.C. App. 30 (2013)]

Mr. Swanson found that the building suffered from a variety of structural defects, and again notifying it of its right to appeal. Plaintiff did not appeal. The city ordered plaintiff’s building demolished by ordinance adopted on 11 October, after plaintiff failed to repair or demolish the building within that 60-day period, as authorized by N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-432 (2009) (“In the case of a building or structure declared unsafe under G.S. 160A-426 or an ordinance adopted pursuant to G.S. 160A-426, a city may, in lieu of tak- ing action under subsection (a) [abating the violation by other means], cause the building or structure to be removed or demolished.”). Thus, Plaintiff had proper notice and a hearing before demolition.