COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Based on the record, it appears that Defendant has provided all of the requested information to Plaintiff, but with the iden- tities of the people who lodged the initial complaints redacted. Plaintiff filed this appeal to compel Defendant to disclose theidentity of the citi- zen and the police officer who filed the complaints.1 I: Exemption, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c1)(4) Defendant argues that even if the information is part of Plaintiff’s “employee personnel file” pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(a), Defendant may, nonetheless, withhold the information from Plaintiff pursuant to the exemption in N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160A-168(c1)(4), which provides the following: (c1) Even if considered part of an employee’s personnel file, the following information need not be disclosed to an employee nor to any other person:

1. At the hearing on the motions for summary judgment, the trial court asked whether “the city’s position is the plaintiff doesn’t get anything from the IA file[,]” to which Defendant’s attorney stated, “[j]ust the identity of the individuals who made the [complaints].”