COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] The Court must con- sider the evidence in the light most favorable to the State and the State is entitled to every reasonable inference to be drawn from that evidence. Contradictions and discrep- ancies do not warrant dismissal of the case but are for the jury to resolve. State v. Teague, ___ N.C. App. ___, ___, 715 S.E.2d 919, 923 (2011) (cita- tion and quotation marks omitted), disc. rev. denied, ___ N.C. ___, 720 S.E.2d 684 (2012). Defendant was convicted of eight counts of rape of a child under N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1427.2A. Under this statute, the State must prove that defendant “is at least 18 years of age and engage[d] in vaginal inter- course with a victim who is a child under the age of 13 years.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-27.2A (2009). 90 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. COMBS [226 N.C. App. 87 (2013)]