COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Stat. § 14-208.6 (4)(a) (2011). Defendant was convicted of four counts of abduction of children in 2009. The State contends that these convictions were reportable con- victions that made defendant eligible for SBM. Abduction of children, N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-41 (2005), is specifically included in the definition of an “offense against a minor.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1m) (2011). That statute defines an “offense against a minor” as “any of the follow- ing offenses if the offense is committed against a minor, and the person committing the offense is not the minor’s parent: . . . G.S. 14-41 (abduc- tion of children).” Id. (emphasis added). 314 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

STATE v. ARRINGTON [226 N.C. App. 311 (2013)]

A defendant commits the offense of abduction of children when he “without legal justification or defense, abducts or induces any minor child who is at least four years younger than the person to leave any per- son, agency, or institution lawfully entitled to the child’s custody, place- ment, or care.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-41. Thus, the statutory definition of “offense against a minor” for purposes of SBM requires proof of a fact in addition to the bare fact of conviction–that the defendant is not the minor’s parent.