COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] Given the ambiguity in “stay away,” as noted in Dye, see id. at 152-53, 532 S.E.2d at 577, it is useful to consider the purpose of DVPOs. Protective orders are intended to “restrain[] the defendant from fur- ther acts of domestic violence.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (2007). Under Chapter 50B, the court may [o]rder a party to refrain from doing any or all of the following: a. Threatening, abusing, or following the other party. b. Harassing the other party, including by telephone, vis- iting the home or workplace, or other means. c. Otherwise interfering with the other party. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3 (a)(9). Additionally, the court may “[i]nclude any additional prohibitions or requirements the court deems necessary to protect any party or any minor child.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50B-3(a)(13). Thus, where a court orders a defendant to “stay away” from a partic- ular location, it does so to prevent the defendant from threatening, abus- ing, following, interfering with, or harassing the protected party.