COURT OF APPEALS REPORTS
[…] See Bumpers, 364 N.C. at 204, 695 S.E.2d at 448; Lucas, 209 N.C. App. at 248 IN THE COURT OF APPEALS

HAUSLE v. HAUSLE [226 N.C. App. 241 (2013)]

497, 706 S.E.2d at 274; see also N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-16.1; N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-16.4. On that basis, the courts held that the issue of attorney fees was “not a substantive issue, or in any way part of the merits[.]” In a child custody action, attorney fees may be awarded at the discretion of the trial court pursuant to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6, which provides in pertinent part: In an action or proceeding for the custody or support, or both, of a minor child, including a motion in the cause for the modification or revocation of an existing order for cus- tody or support, or both, the court may in its discretion order payment of reasonable attorney’s fees to an inter- ested party acting in good faith who has insufficient means to defray the expense of the suit. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 50-13.6 (2011). Thus, under the statute, the award of attorney fees in a child custody action is not contingent on the out- come. Instead, the trial court must engage in a more substantive analy- sis to determine whether the party seeking fees filed the action in good faith.