Dakota Access Pipeline Transports Crude Oil from North Dakota to Illinois
[…] “Whether a project has significant environmental impacts, thus triggering the need to produce an EIS, depends on its ‘context’ (regional, locality) and ‘intensity’ (‘severity of impact’).” National Parks, 916 F.3d at 1082 (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27 (2018)). The operative regulations (since amended, Update to the Regulations Implementing the Procedural Provisions of the National Environmental Policy Act, 85 Fed. Reg. 43,304 (July 16, 2020)) enumerate ten factors that “should be considered” in assessing NEPA’s “intensity” element. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b) (2019). “Implicating any one of the factors may be sufficient to require development of an EIS.” National Parks, 916 F.3d at 1082. This case concerns the fourth factor— “[t]he degree to which the effects on the quality of the human environment are likely to be highly controversial.” 40 C.F.R. § 1508.27(b)(4) (2019). 7 The Dakota Access Pipeline (DAPL), nearly 1,200 miles long, is designed to move more than half a million gallons of crude oil from North Dakota to Illinois each day. Standing Rock Sioux Tribe v.