IN THE SUPREME COURT Supreme Court No. 17–0423
[…] Appellants offer no rationale to justify their elevation of the form of transportation over its function in determining whether a public use exists. 67 to place limitations on when economic development and efforts to eliminate slum or blighted conditions may constitute a public use. Unfortunately for

Appellants, at the same time the legislature enacted the 2006 amendments, it made sure to provide that projects like DAPL are exempted from those limitations. When the legislature limited the use of eminent domain to eliminate blighted conditions by enacting Iowa Code § 6A.22, it also amended § 6A.21(1)(a) to broaden the exception applicable to projects like

DAPL. In addition, in enacting § 6A.22 itself, the legislature chose to expressly define public use to include takings by common carriers like

DAPL. Iowa Code § 6A.22(2)(a) (“‘Public use’ [or] ‘public purpose’… means one or more of the following: …The acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or airport….”) (emphasis added). Finally, the legislature clearly intended § 6A.21 as a whole to harmonize with § 479B.16 and other similar provisions for infrastructure under the Board’s supervision. That section, while limiting the use of eminent domain over agricultural lands, explicitly provides,