IN THE SUPREME COURT Supreme Court No. 17–0423
[…] In the present case, the legislature has spoken explicitly, determining that crude oil pipelines are entitled to eminent domain authority. Iowa Code chapter 479B expressly applies to interstate crude oil pipelines, see

§ 479B.2(2), and where the Board has found it proper to grant a permit under that chapter, the legislature mandated that the applicant “shall be vested with the right of eminent domain.” Iowa Code § 479B.16 (emphasis added). While this is the most specific and relevant statute to the facts in this case, the legislature has made similar provision in Iowa Code § 6A.22, the general eminent domain statute, where “public use” is defined as including “[t]he acquisition of any interest in property necessary to the function of a public or private utility, common carrier, or airport.…” Iowa

Code § 6A.22(2) (emphasis added).

54

The specific legislative grant in Iowa Code § 479B.16 is, under Iowa and federal law, binding and not to be overturned by a court unless the legislature’s judgment is “palpably without reasonable foundation.” See