No. ______======
[…] 14 One of the 9mm semi-automatic pistols had a silencer. Aff. ¶ 136; Apdx. D at D-46(b). App. 142 or Marine Corps of the United States . . . ”). District of Columbia law thus has essentially the same effect as Mexico’s law with respect to certain weapons; that is, members of the military may possess such weap- ons, but few others may do so. For purposes of the prohibition on dangerous weapons, the term “machine gun” is defined in D.C. Code § 22-4501, which, in turn, adopts by reference the definition of “machine gun” in another regulatory provision, D.C. Code § 7-2501.01(10) (“‘Machine gun’ means any firearm which shoots, is designed to shoot, or can be readily restored to shoot, automatically more than one shot, without manual reloading, by a single function of the trigger.”). An AK-47 has been found to be a machine gun under another D.C. stat- ute that incorporates the definition of “machine gun” contained in D.C. Code § 7-2501.01. See District of Columbia v. Beretta U.S.A. Corp., No. 2000-CV-428B, 2006 D.C. Super. LEXIS 8, 2006 WL 1892023, at *3 (D.C. Super.