No. ______======
[…] See, e.g., United States v. Wahl, 290 F.3d 370, 375-77, 351 U.S. App. D.C. 284 (D.C. Cir. 2002). For the same reasons, Ye Gon’s constructive posses- sion of the 9mm Pietro Beretta pistol found in his private office at Unimed, where bags of pseudoephed- rine hydrochloride also were found, would also violate 18 U.S.C. § 924(c). Finally, the pistol had an oblite- rated serial number, the possession of which would violate 18 U.S.C. § 922(k). Under District of Columbia law, the possession of dangerous weapons, including “machine guns,” is prohibited except for members of the U.S. military. See D.C. Code § 22-4514(a) (“No person shall within the District of Columbia possess any machine gun . . . provided, however, that machine guns . . . may be pos- sessed by the members of the Army, Navy, Air Force,

14 One of the 9mm semi-automatic pistols had a silencer. Aff. ¶ 136; Apdx. D at D-46(b). App. 142 or Marine Corps of the United States . . . ”). District of Columbia law thus has essentially the same effect as Mexico’s law with respect to certain weapons; that is, members of the military may possess such weap- ons, but few others may do so.