Case 2:13-cv-01920-KJM-KJN Document 22-1 Filed 04/25/14 Page 1 of 26
[…] See 64 Fed. Reg. 4722, 4723 (Jan. 29, 1999). 14 In 1999, the Tribe negotiated a gaming compact with California, pursuant to IGRA, federal

15 approval of which was published at 65 Fed. Reg. 31189 (May 16, 2000). California entered into

16 and ratified the Tribe’s Compact as a matter of State law. See Cal. Gov't Code § 12012.25(22)

17 (ratifying “The compact between the State of California and the Jamul Indian Reservation, 18 executed on September 10, 1999"). California’s Gambling Control Commission publishes the 19 Tribe’s Compact on its official governmental web site. See http://www.cgcc.ca.gov/documents/ 20 compacts/original_compacts/Jamul_Compact.pdf.