University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] [https://perma.cc/PD2G-GR9B]; see ARIZ. the STAT. ANN. § 15-1803(B) (2006) (providing that "a person who was not a citizen or legal resident of United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student"); Proposition 300 (Ariz. 2006). 211 See GA. CODE ANN. § 20-3-66(d) (2008) ("Noncitizen students shall not be classified as in-state for tuition purposes unless the student is legally in this state and there is evidence to warrant consideration of in-state classification as determined by the board of regents."); S.C. CODE ANN. § 59-101-430(A) (2008) ("An alien unlawfully present in the United States is not eligible to attend a public institution of higher learning in this State .... "); id. § 59-101-430(B) (denying eligibility for in-state tuition); see also S.B. 492, Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (Ga. 2008); H.B. 4400, 117th Gen. Assemb., Reg. Sess. (S.C. 2008). 2019-2020 PEOPLE V. THEIR UNIVERSIIES