University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Laws 196 (codified at N.C. GEN. STAT. §§ 116-300-116-304 (2017)). 61 The Board oversees the University of North Carolina ("UNC') System, which has seventeen campuses including. UNC-Chapel Hill, North Carolina State University, North Carolina Central University, and UNC Charlotte. About the Board of Governors, U. N.C. Sys., https/Avww.northcarolina.edu/Leadership-and- Policy/Board-Governors [https//permacc/4P6Y-6JYL]; Our 17 Campuses, U. N.C. SYS., https://www.northcarolina.edu/ontent/our-17-campuses [https:/pewnacc/C34G-72T9]. 62N.C. GEN. STAT. § 116-300 (2017). KENTUCKY LAW JOURNAL Vol. 108 the fullest degree of intellectual freedom and free expression," that in keeping with "First Amendment jurisprudence, including any reasonable time, place, and manner restrictions adopted by a constituent institution, campuses of the constituent of institutions are open to any speaker whom students, student groups, or members the faculty have invited," and that "[i]t is not the proper role of any constituent institution to shield individuals from speech protected by the First Amendment, including, without limitation, ideas and opinions they find unwelcome, disagreeable, 63 a or even deeply offensive."