University of Missouri School of Law Scholarship Repository
[…] Olivas & Bowman, supra note 204, at 269-70; see also Danielle Holley-Walker, Searchingfor Equality: Equal Protection Clause Challenges to Bans on the Admission of Undocumented Immigrant aimed Students to Public Universities, 2011 MICH. ST. L. REV. 357, 361-62 (supporting legal challenges at winning such a Supreme Court ruling). 209 Tuition Benefits for Immigrants,supra note 205. 210 Jesse McKinley, Arizona Law Takes a Toll on Nonresident Students, N.Y. TtMES (Jan. 27, 2008), 2 7 REV. https://www.nytimes.com/2008/01/27/us/ tuition.html [https://perma.cc/PD2G-GR9B]; see ARIZ. the STAT. ANN. § 15-1803(B) (2006) (providing that "a person who was not a citizen or legal resident of United States or who is without lawful immigration status is not entitled to classification as an in-state student"); Proposition 300 (Ariz. 2006). 211 See GA. CODE ANN. § 20-3-66(d) (2008) ("Noncitizen students shall not be classified as in-state for tuition purposes unless the student is legally in this state and there is evidence to warrant consideration of in-state classification as determined by the board