Volume 54 Issue 1 Spring 2014
[…] only Forest lands, and (3) in failing to analyze road density during Project implementa- tion.”). Cf. Or. Natural Desert Ass’n v. Bureau of Land Mgmt., 625 F.3d 1092, 1121 (9th Cir. 2010) (holding that BLM had a duty in an EIS analyzing effects of off-road vehicle use to address environmentalists’ concerns about wilderness characteristics and noting that “here, the BLM used no method to analyze or plan for the management of such values. We cannot defer to a void.”). 156. Nw. Coal. for Alts. to Pesticides v. EPA, 544 F.3d 1043, 1052–53 (9th Cir. 2008). 157. Id. at 1045–47; 21 U.S.C. § 346a(b)(2)(C)(ii)(II) (EPA must use “an additional . . . margin of safety . . . to take into account potential pre-and post-natal toxicity and complete- ness of the data with respect to exposure and toxicity to infants and children” and the agency may “use a different margin of safety for the pesticide chemical residue only if, on the basis of reliable data, such margin will be safe for infants and children.”). 158. Nw.