Volume 54 Issue 1 Spring 2014
[…] (quoting 40 C.F.R. § 1502.2(c)) (“Environmental impact statements shall be kept concise and shall be no longer than absolutely necessary to comply with NEPA and with these regulations.”) 129. See also Or. Natural Desert Ass’n v. Tidwell, 716 F. Supp. 2d 982, 1008 (D. Or. 2010) (concluding the “court is not empowered to specify how the Forest Service should comply with [Forest Service plan] requirements.