REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] In R.A.V. v. City of St. Paul, a unanimous Court upheld

58 Id. at 419 (majority opinion) ('If there be time to expose through discussion the falsehood and fallacies, to avert the evil by the processes of education, the remedy to be applied is more speech, not enforced silence."' (quoting Whitney v. California, 274 U.S. 357, 377 (1927) (Brandeis, J., concurring))). 59 Flag Protection Act of 1989, Pub. L. No. 101-131, 103 Stat. 777 (codified at 18 U.S.C. § 700 (2006)) (prohibiting the conduct of anyone who "knowingly mutilates, defaces, physically defiles, burns, maintains on the floor or ground, or tramples upon any flag of the United States"). 60 496 U.S. 310, 312 (1990) ("[W]e consider whether appellees' prosecution for burning a United States flag in violation of the Flag Protection Act of 1989 is consistent with the First Amendment."). 61 Id. at 318. 62 Id. at 314 (internal quotation marks omitted). 63 Id. at 312 (affirming the