REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] 26 Daniel Avila, Same-Sex Adoption in Massachusetts, the Catholic Church, and the Good of the Children: The Story Behind the Controversy and the Case for Conscientious Refusals, CHILD. LEGAL RTS. J., Fall 2007, at 1, 13. 27 Julia Duin, D.C. Gay-Marriage Law Spurs Archdiocese to End Foster Care, WASH. TIMES, Feb. 18, 2010, at Al. 28 Manya A. Brachear, FinalFaith Foe of Civil Unions Exits Foster Care, CHI. TRIB., Nov. 16, 2011, at 5. 29 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-1(a) (2006) ("This subchapter shall not apply ... to a religious corporation, association, educational institution, or society with respect to the employment of individuals of a particular religion to perform work connected with the carrying on by such [organization] of its activities."); see also CARL H. ESBECK, STANLEY W. CARLSON- THIES & RONALD J. SIDER, THE FREEDOM OF FAITH-BASED ORGANIZATIONS TO STAFF ON A RELIGIOUS BASIS 9 (2004). 2012] FREEDOM TO LIVE FAITHFULLY 363 nonprofit religious organizations and not to religious organizations that