REGENT UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] On the federal level, the "Church Amendment" appears to offer conscience protection to a class of individuals and procedures as broad as

15 N.C. GEN. STAT. § 14-45.1(e) (2009) ("Nothing in this section shall require a physician licensed to practice medicine in North Carolina or any nurse who shall state an objection to abortion on moral, ethical, or religious grounds, to perform or participate in medical procedures which result in an abortion. The refusal of such physician to perform or participate in these medical procedures shall not be a basis for damages for such refusal, or for any disciplinary or any other recriminatory action against such physician."). 16 The Illinois Health Care Right of Conscience Act provides in pertinent part as follows: Findings and policy. The General Assembly finds and declares that people and organizations hold different beliefs about whether certain health care services are morally acceptable.