Congress and Civil Rights: The Civil War Years, 1861-1865
[…] 71 clear, all “persons held to involuntary servitude or labor in the states […] are hereby emancipated.”220

Over the course of six weeks supporters of H.R. 244 worked hard to defend its constitutionality. Davis repeatedly built his argument upon the idea that Article IV, Section 4 of the Constitution “imposes upon Congress the duty of guarantying [sic] to every state in this

Union a republican form of government.”221 Slavery was not coincident with republicanism, he claimed. On this point, Davis had to invoke a crafty argument. From the day the Constitution was ratified until the outbreak of war, slave states were considered sufficiently “republican” to be left to govern themselves.