Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] [FN5]. See generally Lee M. Silver, Remaking Eden: Cloning and Beyond in a Brave New World 15 (1997); Lori B. Andrews, The Clone Age: Adventures in the New World of Reproductive Technology (1999); Parens & Knowles, supra note 1.

[FN6]. Robertson, supra note 1, at 452.

[FN7]. Malinowski, Choosing, supra note 1, at 180-87; Parens & Knowles, supra note 1, at S11-S12.

[FN8]. See infra notes 83-86 and accompanying text. See Practice of Medicine, 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2000) (retaining practitioner's ability to prescribe medical device); Prohibition Against Any Federal Interference, 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2000) (“Nothing in [Medicare] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided ....”); Legal Status of Approved Labeling for Prescription Drugs, Prescribing for Uses Unapproved by the Food and Drug Administration, 37 Fed. Reg. 16,503, 16,504 (Aug. 15, 1972) (“[I]t is clear that Congress did not intend the [FDA] to regulate or interfere with the practice of medicine ....”).