Louisiana State University Law Center LSU Law Digital Commons
[…] J.L. & Med. 361, 398 (2002), citing Definitions, Drugs and Biologicals, 42 U.S.C. § 1395x(t)(2)(B), and Payment for Covered Outpatient Drugs, Definitions, Medically Accepted Indication, 42 U.S.C. § 1396r-8(k)(6) (2000); John A. Robertson, Oocyte Cytoplasm Transfers and the Ethics of Germ- Line Intervention, 26 J.L. Med. & Ethics 211, 212-13 (1998). Nevertheless, direct promotion of off-label use is illegal. Wash. Legal Found., 202 F.3d at 337.

[FN102]. See supra note 8 and accompanying text. See 21 U.S.C. § 396 (2000) (medical device regulation); 42 U.S.C. § 1395 (2000) (“Nothing in [Medicare] shall be construed to authorize any Federal officer or employee to exercise any supervision or control over the practice of medicine or the manner in which medical services are provided.”); 37 Fed. Reg. 16,503, 16,504 (1972) (“[I]t is clear that Congress did not intend the [FDA] to regulate or interfere with the practice of medicine ....”).