Berkeley Journal of Employment and Labor VOLUME 28 2007 NUMBER 1
[…] In Part II of this Article, I show that today low-wage working women are much less likely to have access to maternity leave or family leave than their more highly-educated and highly-paid counterparts.

form, in FINDING JOBS: WORK AND WELFARE REFORM 1, 7 (David E. Card & Rebecca M. Blank eds., 2000) ("Welfare reform is expected to add between I million and 2 million people to the labor force between the mid-1990s and the middle of the following decade."). 9. In 1964, Congress passed Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, which prohibits workplace dis- crimination on the basis of sex. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e (2006). In 1978, Congress amended Title VII with the passage of the Pregnancy Discrimination Act, which defined discrimination "because of sex" to in- clude "because of or on the basis of pregnancy, childbirth or related medical conditions . Id.I..." In 1993, Congress passed the Family and Medical Leave Act, providing unpaid job-protected leave to women and men alike for up to twelve weeks to care for their newborn or adopted children. 29 U.S.C. § 2601 (2006). 10. See Wendy Williams, Equality's Riddle: Pregnancy and the Equal