Conflicts of Law Spring 2011
[…] We disagree.

When evaluating personal jurisdiction, the trial court must engage in a two-step inquiry: first, the trial court must determine whether a basis for jurisdiction exists under the North Carolina "long- arm statute," N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4 (2007), and second, if so, the trial court must determine whether the assertion of personal jurisdiction over the defendant is consistent with applicable due process standards. Cameron-Brown Co. v. Daves, 83 N.C. App. 281, 283, 350 S.E.2d 111, 113 (1986). * * *

According to N.C. Gen. Stat. § 1-75.4(1)(d), "[a] court of this State . . . has jurisdiction over a per- son" "[i]n any action, whether the claim arises within or without this State, in which a claim is as- 3

serted against a party" who "[i]s engaged in substantial activity within this State, whether such ac- tivity is wholly interstate, intrastate, or otherwise." Id. N.C. Gen.