Conflicts of Law Spring 2011
[…] Monday, November 23, 1992, the day Givens filed the complaint, was the first day following November 21, 1991, that Givens could file the complaint. Thus, Givens filed the complaint within the one-year statute of limitations.

6 Missouri's borrowing statute, § 516.190 of the Missouri Revised Code states: "whenever a cause of action has been fully barred by the laws of the state, territory or country in which it originated, said bar shall be a complete defense to any action thereon, brought in any of the courts of this state." 35

Quinn argues, however, that the filing of the complaint did not stop the running of the statute of limitations in the present case. Over seven months after filing the complaint, Givens served a copy of the complaint and the summons on Quinn.