ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD
[…] whether FSI can compel Willbanks to arbitrate her AIR 21 retaliation claim — AIR 21’s

2

whistleblower protection provision itself, 49 U.S.C. § 42121; the FAA, 9 U.S.C. § 1 et

seq.; the Railway Labor Act (“RLA”), 45 U.S.C. § 151 et seq.; and the TAA, Tex. Civ.

Prac. and Rem. Code § 171.001.

AIR 21 generally prohibits air carriers or contractors or subcontractors of air

carriers from discharging or otherwise discriminating against an employee because the

employee has engaged in specified whistleblowing activity. See 49 U.S.C.

§ 42121(a)(1)-(4). AIR 21 defines contractor as including a “company that performs

safety-sensitive functions by contract for an air carrier.” 49 U.S.C. § 42121(e). Congress

defines “interstate air transportation” as the “transportation of passengers or property by

aircraft as a common carrier for compensation or the transportation of mail by aircraft.”

49 U.S.C. § 40102(a)(25). It defines “interstate air commerce” as including the