ADMINISTRATIVE REVIEW BOARD
[…] 9 U.S.C. § 3. Although this section explicitly refers to a stay of a suit or proceeding in a court, the Department has viewed the FAA as requiring a stay of its administrative proceedings. See, e.g., Abhyankar v. Countrywide Fin. Corp., ARB No. 11-043, 2013

WL 1497069, at *1 (ARB Mar. 29, 2013) (noting that the ALJ had stayed the whistleblower proceeding pending arbitration pursuant to 9 U.S.C. § 3).

Section 181 of the RLA provides that:

[a]ll of the provisions of subchapter 1 of this chapter except section 153 of this title are extended to and shall cover every common carrier by air engaged in interstate or foreign commerce, and every carrier by air transporting mail for or under contract with the United States Government, and every air pilot or other person who performs any work as an employee or subordinate official of such carrier or carriers, subject to its or their continuing authority to supervise and direct the manner of rendition of his service.

45 U.S.C. § 181. The RLA defines “employee” as: