Act II: Expanding Credit Card Reform by Targeting Behavioral Biases Jonathan Slowik
[…] See the discussion of cross-subsidization, supra Part III.A. 209. Bar-Gill, supra note 90, at 1424–25. 210. See Hitz v. First Interstate Bank, 444 Cal. Rptr. 2d 890, 900 (Ct. App. 1995); Beasley v. Wells Fargo Bank, 1 Cal. Rptr. 2d 446, 449 (Ct. App. 1991). 211. See Credit CARD Act of 2009, Pub. L. No. 111-24, § 102, 123 Stat. 1734, 1738–41 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. §§ 1637, 1665d). 212. Id. § 102(b)(1), 123 Stat. at 1740 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a)). 213. Ex post review of penalty fees may be prohibitively costly and difficult. See Bar-Gill & Warren, supra note 15, at 98. 214. “The amount of any penalty fee or charge a card issuer may impose . . . including any late payment fee, over-the-limit fee, or any other penalty fee or charge, shall be reasonable and proportional to such omission or violation.” Credit CARD Act § 102(b)(1), 123 Stat. at 1740 (to be codified at 15 U.S.C. § 1665d(a)).

Credit CARD Act II 1319 so that individuals could make more utility-maximizing choices.