RUTGERS UNIVERSITY LAW REVIEW
[…] Id. 96. See generally Nampiaparampil, supra note 62. 97. Cameron & Hoffenberg, supra note 95. While it is true that there is an extensive black market for organs, most notably in China, it is illegal to buy or sell organs in the United States. 42 U.S.C. § 274e (2018) (“It shall be unlawful for any person to knowingly acquire, receive, or otherwise transfer any human organ for valuable consideration for use in human transplantation if the transfer affects interstate commerce.”); see also Wilson v. Adkins, 941 S.W.2d 440, 443 (Ark. Ct.