First Annual Judicial Symposium JUSTICE AND SCIENCE
[…] In State v. Cline, the Montana Supreme Court confined consideration of the Daubert factors to “novel sci- 74 entific evidence.” The Montana Supreme Court has not explicitly taken a position on Joiner, but 75 it appears to follow Joiner’s abuse of discretion standard. applies Daubert only in very limited circumstances. Alabama Code §36-18-30 mandates that the Daubert test be applied to “[e]xpert testimony or evidence relating to the use 76 of genetic markers contained in or derived from DNA for identification purposes…” The Ala- 77 bama Supreme Court has refused to apply Daubert outside of this specific circumstance. The Alabama Supreme Court has not addressed the applicability of either factor of Joiner.