DE PART:\-lENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
[…] Permitting the Agency to make exclusivity decisions on the basis of molecular structure is also reasonable in light of the potential difficulty in determining precisely which molecule, or portion

19 These assumptions regarding the differences in pharmaceutical behavior of certain types of molecules were applied by the Agency in the context of describing the scope and effect of exclusivity under the Orphan Drug Act. See Section 527 of the Act, and corresponding regulations at 21 CFR § 316.3(b)(13) ("Same drug means: (i) If it is a drug composed of small molecules, a drug that contains the same active moiety as a previously approved drug and is intended for the same use as the previously approved drug, even if the particular ester or salt (including a salt with hydrogen or coordination bonds) or other noncovalent derivative such as a complex, chelate or clathrate has not been previously approved, except that if the subsequent drug can be shown to be clinically superior to the first drug, it will not be considered to be the same drug."). As the Agency noted in proposing this approach:

[I]t appears sound, for the purposes of consideration of exclusive marketing under the Orphan Drug Act, to adopt a policy that regards two drugs as different if they differ with respect to the chemical structure of their active moieties.