DE PART:\-lENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
[…] 1 An exception to the 5-year prohibition applies when an ANDA includes a certification described in section 505(j)(2)(A)(vii)(IV) of the Act ("a paragraph IV certification") that a patent listed in Approved Drug Products With Therapeutic Equivalence Evaluations (the Orange Book) for the referenced drug is invalid or would not be infringed by the proposed drug product. Section 505(j)(5)(F)(ii). In those circumstances, FDA may accept the ANDA at the end of 4 years. Parallel provisions in section 505(c)(3)(E)(ii) of the Act apply to the submission of 505(b)(2) applications. 2 Actavis would be permitted to submit its ANDA on February 23, 2011, because the ANDA contained a paragraph IV certification to a listed patent for Vyvanse. 3 FDA's return of the Actavis ANDA was pursuant to 21 CFR § 314.101(e)(2) ("The agency … will consider an abbreviated new drug application not to have been received if …the drug product contains the same active moiety as a drug that: (i) Was approved after September 24, 1984, in an application under section 505(b) of the Act, and (ii) Is entitled to a 5-year period of exclusivity under [the relevant provisions of section 505(c) and (j) of the Act] and § 314.108(b)(2), unless the 5-year exclusivity period has elapsed or unless 4 years of the 5-year period have elapsed and the [ANDA] contains a [paragraph IV certification]."). A "refusal to receive" an ANDA is generally analogous to a "refusal to file" an NDA. Compare 21 CFR § 314.101(a)(1) with § 314.101(b)(1). 2 public process to permit comment by interested parties.