DE PART:\-lENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
[…] In support of this argument, Actavis points to the definitions in the regulations, asserting that they define active ingredient as "any component that is intended to furnish pharmacological activity or other direct effect in the diagnosis, cure, mitigation, treatment, or prevention of disease, or to affect the structure or any function of the body of man or other animals." February 6, 2009 Letter at 7 (quoting 21 CFR § 210.3(7) (emphasis added)). Actavis also quotes the definition of inactive ingredient in the regulations, which is "any component other than an active ingredient." Id. (quoting 21 CFR § 210.3(8)). A component is "any ingredient intended for use in the manufacture of a drug product, including those that do not appear in such drug product." 21 CFR § 210.3(b)(3).

Actavis argues in essence that lisdexamfetamine is an inactive ingredient of Vyvanse (along with the microcrystalline cellulose, croscarmellose sodium, and magnesium stearate identified in the Vyvanse label). Actavis is incorrect.