DE PART:\-lENT OF HEALTH & HUMAN SERVICES
[…] This application of the term active moiety is consistent with FDA’s implementation of the FDCA and its interpretation of the regulation since 1994.

In contrast, Actavis’ interpretation would deny exclusivity in any case in which a molecule, even one with a non-ester covalent bond, included a constituent “responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance” that it shared with a previously approved drug. June 24 Supplement at 2. This broad interpretation does not, however, comport with the FDCA, 21 CFR § 314.108, or Agency practice.

Actavis' arguments fail to adequately consider FDA’s definition of active moiety in its entirety. Actavis asserts that "'[a]ctive moiety' moiety means the molecule or ion responsible for the physiological or pharmacological action of the drug substance.” May 19, 2009 Letter at 2. That characterization of the regulation is incomplete and therefore misleading; it omits a crucial requirement that the active moiety exclude “those appended portions of the molecule that cause the drug to be an ester, salt (including a salt with hydrogen or