A Guide to the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act. Second Edition.
[…] The department considered these extensive efforts expressly provided by law, no person shall be prosecuted, and SEC resolution in its determination not to pursue a tried, or punished for any offense, not capital, unless the criminal resolution for the pre-acquisition improper conduct indictment is found or the information is instituted within five of Wyeth subsidiaries.”), available at https://www.justice. years next after such offense shall have been committed.” gov/opa/pr/2012/August/12-crm-980.html. 214 See 18 U.S.C. § 3301(a) (“[T]he term ‘securities fraud 203 18 U.S.C. § 2. offense’ means a violation of, or a conspiracy or an attempt to violate . . . section 32(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 204 In enacting the FCPA in 1977, Congress explicitly (15 U.S.C. 78ff(a)))”; 18 U.S.C. § 3301(b) (“No person shall be noted that “[t]he concepts of aiding and abetting and joint prosecuted, tried, or punished for a securities fraud offense, 113 A Resource Guide to the U.S. Foreign Corrupt Practices Act.