South Carolina Law Review
[…] It it was, then testimony relevent to negate unlawful or crimi- nal intent should be permitted. Brief of Appellants-Respondents at 46-53. See notes 18 & 19 supra. South Carolina is the only state with a statute that demands the punish- ment of life imprisonment but does not specifically require that the prosecution prove intent. S.C. CODE ANN. § 16-3-910 (Cum. Supp. 1979). This statute states: Whoever shall unlawfully seize, confine, inveigle, decoy, kidnap, abduct or carry away any other person by any means whatsoever without authority of law, except when a minor is seized or taken by a parent thereof, shall be guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall suffer the punishment of life imprison-

https://scholarcommons.sc.edu/sclr/vol32/iss1/7 22 1980] ReevesCRIMINAL and Sabalis: LAW Criminal Law

Ultimately, the conclusion is correct.