South Carolina Law Review
[…] Such a construction of the kidnapping statute would allow the mistake of law defense, and thus, would have provided a reasoned basis for the court's holding that defendants were entitled to testify concerning their good faith-belief in the legality of their actions. 111. See note 110 supra. 112. S.C. CODE ANN. § 18-9-280 (Cum. Supp. 1979) provides: When a judgment or decree is reversed or affirmed by the Supreme Court every point made and distinctly stated in the cause and fairly arising upon the record thereof shall be concisely and briefly stated in writing and preserved in the record of the case, except the Court may file memorandum opinions in unanimous decisions when the Court determines that a full written opinion would have no precedential value and any one or more of the following circum- stances exists and is dispositive of a matter submitted to the court for decision: (1) that a judgment of the trial court is based on findings of fact which are not clearly erroneous; (2) that the evidence of a jury verdict is not insufficient; (3)

Published by Scholar Commons, 23 SouthSOUTH Carolina CAROLINA Law Review, LAW Vol.REViEW 32, Iss. 1 [], Art. 7 [Vol. 32 set a precedent by permitting the mistake of law defense in this case but did not perform its proper function of guidance by de- fining the parameters of the holding.