Dinwiddie County Attorney’s Office 14016 Boydton Plank Road Dinwiddie, VA 23841 Phone: (804) 469-4500 Fax: (804) 469-4503
[…] (i) Maintain the Status Quo. The first option presented was to maintain the status quo. This path is straightforward and would mean that the Committee would recommend that no new ordinance be adopted.

(ii) Distance Requirement. The second option presented was to adopt some form of a distance requirement under Virginia Code Section 15.2-1209. As discussed above, Section 15.2-1209 permits counties to “prohibit the outdoor shooting of firearms or arrows from bows in any areas of the county which are in the opinion of the governing body so heavily populated as to make such conduct dangerous to the inhabitants thereof.” Counties that enact ordinances pursuant to Section 15.2-1209 often choose to protect populated areas by ordaining that firearms may not be discharged within X feet of (i) the dwelling place of another or (ii) a public building.