Dinwiddie County Attorney’s Office 14016 Boydton Plank Road Dinwiddie, VA 23841 Phone: (804) 469-4500 Fax: (804) 469-4503
[…] This principle sets up a general framework between the Commonwealth of Virginia and its localities where the Commonwealth is like the “parent” and the localities are like “children”. The localities can only do what the Commonwealth allows them to do. There are a number of statutes that apply in the firearms arena that either

1 give localities permission to regulate firearms or prohibit localities from regulating firearms.

“You Shall Not”—Instances Where the Commonwealth Forbids Local Regulation. Virginia Code Section 15.2-915 is very clear that some types of local regulation of firearms are forbidden. Section 15.2-915 clearly states that a County cannot adopt or enforce an ordinance “governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof, other than those expressly authorized by statute.” Virginia Code Section 15.2-917 states that a locality “shall [not] subject a sport range to noise control standards more stringent than those in effect at [the] effective date [of the ordinance imposing the noise control standards].”