Dinwiddie County Attorney’s Office 14016 Boydton Plank Road Dinwiddie, VA 23841 Phone: (804) 469-4500 Fax: (804) 469-4503
[…] 1 give localities permission to regulate firearms or prohibit localities from regulating firearms.

“You Shall Not”—Instances Where the Commonwealth Forbids Local Regulation. Virginia Code Section 15.2-915 is very clear that some types of local regulation of firearms are forbidden. Section 15.2-915 clearly states that a County cannot adopt or enforce an ordinance “governing the purchase, possession, transfer, ownership, carrying, storage or transporting of firearms, ammunition, or components or combination thereof, other than those expressly authorized by statute.” Virginia Code Section 15.2-917 states that a locality “shall [not] subject a sport range to noise control standards more stringent than those in effect at [the] effective date [of the ordinance imposing the noise control standards].”

“You May”—Instances Where the Commonwealth Allows for Local Regulation.