Dinwiddie County Attorney’s Office 14016 Boydton Plank Road Dinwiddie, VA 23841 Phone: (804) 469-4500 Fax: (804) 469-4503
[…] Virginia Code Section 15.2-917 states that a locality “shall [not] subject a sport range to noise control standards more stringent than those in effect at [the] effective date [of the ordinance imposing the noise control standards].”

“You May”—Instances Where the Commonwealth Allows for Local Regulation. Virginia Code Section 15.2-1209 allows for counties to “prohibit the outdoor shooting of firearms or arrows from bows in any areas of the county which are in the opinion of the governing body so heavily populated as to make such conduct dangerous to the inhabitants thereof.” Section 15.2-1200 is a more general enabling ordinance that allows a county to “adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of the Commonwealth.” Section 15.2-1200 has often been used to support ordinances with regulations that are intended to promote ordinances concerning issues of health and safety.

b. Options