Dinwiddie County Attorney’s Office 14016 Boydton Plank Road Dinwiddie, VA 23841 Phone: (804) 469-4500 Fax: (804) 469-4503
[…] Although it is clear that a commercial target/shooting range would have to abide by Sections 3-59 through 3-69, commercial shooting ranges are not currently allowed by the Dinwiddie County Zoning Ordinance. Turkey shoots are generally required to go through a special event permit process.

4 c. Are Sections 3-59 Through 3-69 Permissible under the Dillon Rule?

Virginia Code Section 15.2-1200 states that “[a]ny county may adopt such measures as it deems expedient to secure and promote the health, safety and general welfare of its inhabitants which are not inconsistent with the general laws of the Commonwealth.” Because County Code Sections 3-59 through 3-69 aim to secure the safety of the inhabitants of Dinwiddie County, Sections 3-59 through 3-69 are permitted by the Dillon Rule; however, if the County does decide to keep Sections 3-59 through 3-69, it should provide a more detailed definition of