AND THE MARGINALIST
[…] Even the IP Clause, which authorized the Patent Act,222 did not expressly authorize the creation of an agency similar to the USPTO. Rather, it empowered Congress to “secur[e] for limited Times . . . the exclusive Right.”223 That language is more consistent with direct Congressional issuance of patents, just as state issued patents prior to the Constitution were typically issued directly by

220. George J. Stigler, Perfect Competition, Historically Contemplated, 65 J. POL.ECON.1, 14 (1957). 221. Bator, supra note 170, at 371–75. 222. Ch. 7, 1 Stat. 109 (1790). 223. U.S. CONST. art. I, § 8 & cl. 8 (“The Congress shall have power . . . to promote the Progress of Science and useful Arts, by securing for limited Times to Authors and Inventors the exclusive Right to their respective Writings and Discoveries.”). 494 FLORIDA LAW REVIEW [Vol. 71 state legislatures.224 At the same time, however, the Framers had the foresight not to prohibit the creation and use of an intermediary such as an agency.