AND THE MARGINALIST
[…] Carrol Towing Co. Reconsidered, 7 AM.L.ECON.REV. 523, 524 (2005). 306. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS:PRODS.LIAB. § 2(b) (AM.LAW INST. 1998); see also Aaron D. Twerski & James A. Henderson, Jr., Manufacturers’ Liability for Defective Product Designs: The Triumph of Risk-Utility, 74 BROOK.L.REV. 1061, 1065 (2009). 307. RESTATEMENT (THIRD) OF TORTS:PRODS.LIAB.§2(a). 308. See 15 U.S.C. § 2058(f)(2) (2012) (prohibiting the CPSC from promulgating a product safety rule “unless it has prepared . . . a final regulatory analysis of the rule containing . . . [a] description of the potential benefits and potential costs of the rule”); see also Zen Magnets, LLC v. Consumer Prod. Safety Comm’n, 841 F.3d 1141, 1148 (10th Cir. 2016) (disapproving a CPSC rule where cost-benefit analysis was unsupported); cf. United States v. Atl.