Indiana Law Journal
[…] [i]nformation required of any taxpayer in connection with the assessment or collection of any tax if the disclosure of the information to other per- sons would (a) Be prohibited to such persons [under certain state laws]; or (b) violate the taxpayer’s right to privacy or result in unfair competi- tive disadvantage to the taxpayer;280 and (3) RCW section 42.56.240(1), which exempts “[s]pecific intelligence infor- mation and specific investigative records compiled by investigative, law enforce- ment, and penology agencies . . . the nondisclosure of which is essential to effective law enforcement or for the protection of any person’s right to privacy.”281 Thus, if an express exemption does not exist within the PRA itself, privacy cannot be used as a reason to refuse disclosure. In cases where an express privacy exemption applies, the information must still meet the requirements of RCW section 42.56.050, stated above.