Indiana Law Journal
[…] By contrast, disclosure of a person’s sexual relations, family quarrels, unpleasant or humiliating illnesses, intimate personal letters, and most details of a person’s life at home could give rise to a right of privacy.” (Restatement (Second) of Torts at § 652D, comment b). Thus, disclosing a person’s date of birth will not violate his or her right of privacy. Privacy and the PRA, legal memo from [undisclosed] city attorney’s office, on file with the author. 278. WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.56.050 (West 2006). 1374 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 92:1329

There are, as a general rule, only three such express privacy-related provisions within the PRA: (1) RCW section 42.56.230(3), which exempts “[p]ersonal infor- mation in files maintained for employees, appointees, or elected officials of any public agency to the extent that disclosure would violate their right to privacy;”279 (2) RCW section 42.56.230(4), which exempts,