Indiana Law Journal
[…] 286. Act of May 18, 1987, vol. 2, ch. 403, sec. 1, 1987 Wash. Sess. Laws 1547. 287. In re Rosier, 717 P.2d 1353, 1359 (Wash. 1986). 288. See City of Lakewood v. Koenig, 343 P.3d 335, 338 (Wash. 2014) (“The PRA con- tains no general exemptions from disclosure to protect individual privacy or vital government functions.” (citing Progressive Animal Welfare Soc’y. v. Univ. of Wash., 884 P.2d 592 (Wash. 1994))). 289. Lakewood, 343 P.3d at 338 (quoting Resident Action Council v. Seattle Hous. Auth., 300 P.3d 376, 383 (Wash. 2013)). 290. Privacy and the PRA, supra note 277. 291. Section 42.56.230(5) exempts “[c]redit card numbers, debit card numbers, electronic check numbers, card expiration dates, or bank or other financial information as defined in RCW section 9.35.005 including social security numbers, except when disclosure is expressly required by or governed by other law. . . ” WASH. REV. CODE ANN. § 42.56.230(5) (West Supp. 2016). RCW section 9.35.005(1)(c) includes driver’s license numbers in the definition of “financial information.” § 9.35.005(1)(c) (West 2006). 292. See Newell, Big Data Bandwagon, supra note 21. 1376 INDIANA LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 92:1329 guilty.