Brooklyn Law Review Volume 73 Issue 3 SYMPOSIUM: Article 12 A Cross-Disciplinary Look At Scientific rT uth: What's The Law To Do?
[…] Stein I, 435 F. Supp. 2d at 379. However, this ruling was overturned by the Second Circuit on appeal. See Stein v. KPMG, LLP, 486 F.3d 753, 756 (2d Cir. 2007). 203 Stein III, 495 F. Supp. 2d at 423, 427. 204 Id. at 426-27. 205 Stein I, 435 F. Supp. 2d at 353; Stein III, 495 F. Supp. 2d at 405. 206 Stein I, 435 F. Supp. 2d at 355 n.117 (citing the Delaware Revised Uniform Partnership Act, DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 6, § 15-110 (providing that, subject to the partnership agreement, “a partnership may, and shall have the power to, indemnify and hold harmless any partner or other person from and against any and all claims and demands whatsoever”)). 1146 BROOKLYN LAW REVIEW [Vol. 73:3 doing so.207 This finding was bolstered in Stein III by additional evidence that the court felt revealed KPMG’s true desire to cover litigation expenses for the indicted defendants.208 This included the voicemail message from KPMG to its partners offering to