ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] The bar portion was operated out of the basement of the building. (NT at 62:19-22). The bar and hotel are therefore intertwined and inseparable as the same entity under this Hotel Liquor License pursuant to the Pennsylvania Liquor Code. See 47 P.S. § 1-101, et seq. 13. Only a Wholesale Liquor Purchase Permit Card permit holder or authorized agent may use the Wholesale Liquor Purchase Permit Card to purchase liquor at wholesale prices. 14. John James and VaLinton Foster are not Wholesale Liquor Purchase Permit Card permit

3 Under 47 P.S. § 1-102 of the Liquor Code, “hotel” is defined as “any reputable place operated by responsible persons of good reputation where the public may, for a consideration, obtain sleeping accommodations and meals and which, in a city, has at least ten, and in any other place at least six, permanent bedrooms for the use of guests, a public dining room or rooms operated by the same management accommodating at least thirty persons at one time, and a kitchen, apart from the public dining room or rooms, in which food is regularly prepared for the public.” 47 P.S. § 1-102.

- 211 - ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL 202 Comm. of PA ex. rel. Jack Daneri, District Attorney of Erie County, PA v. Foster d/b/a Lasharles LLC, et. al. holders or authorized agents.