ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Id. at §1738(c). This provision imposes a statutory duty upon the insurer to provide the insured with the opportunity to waive stacked UIM coverage. The UIM statute not only mandates that each insured be given the opportunity to waive stacked coverage, but also that any waiver be in writing on a rejection form prescribed by the legislature. Id. at §1738(d). The legislature drafted separate rejection forms for Uninsured Coverage and Underinsured Coverage. The legislature also directed that its waiver forms “must be signed by the first named insured and dated to be valid. Any rejection form that does not comply with this section is void.” Id. at §1738(e). If the waiver requirements are met, “the limits of coverage available under the policy for an insured shall be the stated limits for the motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” Id. at §1738(b). Erie Insurance relies on this provision to argue that Braden Abbey is entitled to a $100,000.00 UIM limit.