ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] M.K. is a placement resource for Defendant in Arkansas. M.K. is actively employed and involved in a youth soccer program in Arkansas.

RELEVANT LEGAL PRINCIPLES AND ANALYSIS Significantly, Defendant is charged with crimes that are delinquent acts and are not excluded from the definition of “delinquent act” pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6302. Under the general rule at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6322, if a juvenile is able to establish the public interest is served by treatment in the juvenile justice system, the trial court may “decertify” the case back to the juvenile justice system. See 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§6322(a), 6355(e), (g). In evaluating whether to transfer such a case from the criminal division to the juvenile division, the child is “required to establish by a preponderance of the evidence that the transfer will serve the public interest.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6322(a). The decertification court must determine there are reasonable grounds to believe the public interest is served by transfer of the case. In so doing, the Court must consider the factors at 42 Pa.C.S.A. §6355(a)(4)(iii). 42 Pa.C.S.A. §§6322(a), 6355(a)(4)(iii).