ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Thus, a possibility exists Petitioner may be released after only serving a total minimum of sixteen and one-half (16 ½) months so long as Petitioner complies with all requirements under RRRI while incarcerated. See 61 Pa.C.S. § 4501, et seq. Moreover, this Trial Court recommended Petitioner for Boot Camp.2 “Upon certification by the department of the inmate’s successful completion of the program, the Pennsylvania Board of Probation and Parole shall immediately release the inmate on parole, notwithstanding any minimum sentence imposed in the case.” 61 Pa.C.S. § 3907. “The parolee will be subject to intensive supervision for a period of time determined by the board, after which the parolee will be subject to the usual parole supervision.” Id. After review of Petitioner’s sentences, and consistent with the foregoing analysis, this Trial Court finds and concludes Petitioner’s challenge regarding the legality of his sentences is wholly without merit.