ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Thur, 906 A.2d 552, 563 (Pa. Super. 2006) (noting the General Assembly “plainly intended to penalize driving after drinking enough alcohol that the BAC reaches 0.16% at any time within two hours after driving.”). Section 3802(c)’s BAC requirement is an independent element distinct from Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) since a higher BAC is required than Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i). Specifically, Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) merely requires a BAC of “equal to or greater than .02%.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i). On the other hand, Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) also contains an independent element distinct from Section 3802(c) since Section 1543(b)(1.1)(i) additionally requires Petitioner must have been driving a motor vehicle “at a time when the person’s operating privilege is suspended or revoked as a condition of acceptance of Accelerated Rehabilitative Disposition.” 75 Pa.C.S. § 1543(b)(1.1)(i); Cf. Commonwealth v. Raven, 97 A.3d 1244, 1250 (Pa. Super. 2014). Since each offense requires at least one element not included in the other, these statutes contemplate independent offenses. Therefore, Petitioner’s claim of merger issue fails to merit relief.