ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Given the facts of this case, Erie Insurance cannot circumvent its responsibilities as statutorily mandated by the use of its “after-acquired vehicle clause,” or by putting the onus on the insured to specifically request the stacking option.

THE STATUTORY OPTION TO WAIVE UIM COVERAGE The Pennsylvania legislature squarely addressed the issue of consumer choice for stacking within a multi-vehicle policy by legislation titled “Stacking of Uninsured and Underinsured Benefits and Option to Waive” 75 Pa.C.S.A. §1738 et seq. (“the UIM statute”). The UIM statute is grounded on the assumption that an automobile policy involving multiple vehicles provides stacked UIM coverage. The stated limit for UIM coverage “shall apply separately to each vehicle so insured. The limits of coverages available under this subchapter for an insured shall be the sum of the limits for each motor vehicle as to which the injured person is an insured.” Id. at §1738(a). Braden Abbey cites this provision to contend he is entitled to the sum of the UIM limits for each of the two vehicles within the Abbey policy.