ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Foster d/b/a Lasharles LLC, et. al. 213 Lounge must be abated and closed but argues the “hotel” portion of the Ultra View Lounge should be permitted to operate notwithstanding a closure of the “bar” portion. However, as noted above, both the “hotel” and “bar” portions of the Ultra View Lounge operate under a single indivisible Hotel Liquor License granted to LaSharles, LLC, not to John James and VaLinton Foster or the Erie View Inn LLC. Moreover, this Trial Court cannot permit a building to operate as a hotel which has been declared uninhabitable. Title 47 P.S. § 6-611 expressly permits courts to abate nuisances and “order that the room, house, building, structure, boat, vehicle or place shall not be occupied or used for one year thereafter . . . .” 47 P.S. § 6-611 (emphasis added).