ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] In fact, a claimant seeking the return of property has a less compelling interest in appointed counsel than a claimant in a forfeiture action because “even if the court denies the motion to return the property to a person claiming ownership, it is not automatically forfeited to the Commonwealth until the Commonwealth files a petition to forfeit.

- 167 - ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL 158 Commonwealth v. Lugo Boniella, at 1073 (citations omitted) (emphasis added). In the instant case, the Commonwealth has failed to file properly a petition to forfeit under the Forfeiture Act.See 42 Pa.C.S. § 5805 (“The proceedings for the forfeiture or condemnation of property . . . shall be in rem, in which the Commonwealth shall be the plaintiff and the property the defendant.”); see also Fontanez, 739 A.2d at 154, n.3 (noting Commonwealth failed to follow proper procedure for filing a forfeiture action where Commonwealth made an “impromptu” motion at the hearing on the petitioner’s motion for return of property).