ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL
[…] Hyland Enterprises, Inc. v. Liquor Control Bd., 631 A.2d 789, 792 (Pa.Cmwlth. 1993). Specifically, 47 P.S. § 6-611 states: “An action to enjoin any nuisance defined in this act may be brought in the name of the Commonwealth of Pennsylvania by . . . the district attorney of the proper county” and that “[s]uch action shall be brought and tried as an action in equity.” 47 P.S. § 6-611. A municipality may bring such actions against both licensees and non-licensees who violate the Liquor Code. 47 PS. § 4-491; Commonwealth ex rel Ness

- 218 - ERIE COUNTY LEGAL JOURNAL Comm. of PA ex. rel. Jack Daneri, District Attorney of Erie County, PA v.