A Project of the Burton Blatt Institute at Syracuse University
[…] Fla. Stat. Ann. §760.01 (West’s 2009).

The legislature later adopted a separate statute declaring that an individual with a disability is entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges in all public accommodations. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 413.08(2).

Protected Class:

“Individual[s] with a disability” are defined as persons who are deaf, hard- of-hearing, blind, visually impaired, or otherwise physically disabled. Fla. Stat. Ann. § 413.08(1)(b).

Rights:

An individual with a disability “is entitled to full and equal accommodations, advantages, facilities, and privileges in all public accommodations.” Fla. Stat. Ann. § 413.08(2).