A Project of the Burton Blatt Institute at Syracuse University
[…] First adopted in 1966, the Act is not meant to repeal any other Kentucky disability anti-discrimination law. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.020 (West’s 2010).

Protected Class:

“Individuals with a disability” are defined, as under the ADA, as those who (1) have a physical or mental impairment that substantially limits one or more major life activity; (2) have a record of such an impairment; or (3) are regarded as having such an impairment. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.010(4).

Rights:

Persons with a disability are protected against “any direct or indirect act or practice of exclusion, distinction, restriction, segregation, limitation, refusal, denial, or any other act or practice of differentiation or preference in the treatment” based on their disability. They are also protected against “the aiding, abetting, inciting, coercing, or compelling” of those practices. Ky. Rev. Stat. Ann. § 344.010(5).