3rd Annual Connecticut Conference Series: Alternatives for Winding Down a Business
[…] Finally, major creditors often have substantial input in the appointment of a federal

receiver, who is, as in a state court action, viewed as an arm of the court.18

. Alternatives for Winding Down Business: Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors

I. Introduction

As an initial matter, it is important to note that Connecticut is one of eight states without a specific statute related to the Assignment for the Benefit of Creditors (ABC); however, because of its prevalence outside of the jurisdiction, the fact that many Connecticut practitioners practice

17 See 28 U.S.C. § 3103(b); 28 U.S.C. § 754. 18 See S.E.C. v. Hardy, 803 F.2d 1034 (9th Cir. 1986); see also See 28 U.S.C. § 3103(a) (“a court may appoint a receiver for property in which the debtor has a substantial nonexempt interest if the United States shows reasonable cause to believe that there is a substantial danger that the property will be removed from the jurisdiction of the court, lost, concealed, materially injured or damaged, or mismanaged.”).

4

Page 50 of 59

in multiple jurisdictions and because an ABC derives from the common law, the authors believe

it prudent to provide information about the process here.

II. Nuts and Bolts of an ABC

An ABC is a common law or statutory alternative to a formal Chapter 7 bankruptcy