3rd Annual Connecticut Conference Series: Alternatives for Winding Down a Business
[…] Practice Series,7 portions of which will be recited herein with citation.8

For avoidance of doubt, in Connecticut Superior Court, an application for a receiver in a civil action is considered under the court’s equitable authority, absent express statutory authority.9 By way of examples of express statutory authority, section 19a–543(3) of the

Connecticut General Statutes permits a court to appoint a receiver for a nursing home that poses a threat to the welfare of its patients as a result of serious financial loss.10 Section 52-505 permits the selectmen of any town to “bring an application, in the name of the town, to the superior court for the judicial district in which the town is situated, for the appointment of a receiver of the property of the association, community or corporation and for other equitable relief [if] in the opinion of the selectmen… there is danger that the property will be lost or expended in any manner so that some of the members may become an expense to the town.”

Sections 16-262f and 12-163a provide a different role of receivers in utility and municipal tax debt cases, in which the purpose of a receiver is not to protect the property, but to facilitate collection of the debt.