University of Washington School of Law UW Law Digital Commons
[…] 92. FED. R. Crv. P. 47; 1 FEDERALJURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.07; PLEAD- ING AND PROCEDURE, supra note 12, at 1071. 93. 1 FEDERALJURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.08. A challenge to the favor is "[a] challenge for cause that arises when facts and circumstances tend to show that a juror is biased but do not warrant the juror's automatic disqualification." BLACK'S Law DICTIONARY 245 (8th ed. 2004). 94. 1 FEDERAL JURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.07. 95. 28 U.SC.A.§ 1870 ("Several defendants or several plaintiffs may be con- sidered as a single party for the purposes of making challenges, or the court may allow additional peremptory challenges and permit them to be exercised sepa- rately or jointly."); 1 FEDERAL JURY PRACTICE, supra note 9, at § 4.08. 96. PLEADING AND PROCEDURE, supra note 12, at 1070. 97. Chief Judge William G. Young, Address at the Spring Meeting of the American College of Trial Lawyers (Mar. 6, 2004), as quoted in Neal Ellis, Saving the Juy Trial,