SCOTT B. GROVER t: (205) 226-8781 f: (205) 488-5660 e: [email protected]
[…] (b) As used in this section, “photovoltaic system” means devices that convert light directly into electricity through a solid-state, semiconductor process. (c) The credit allowed under subsection (a) shall not be claimed beginning in the eleventh year after the date a credit is claimed under this section for the photovoltaic system. (d) The basis of any photovoltaic system for which a credit is allowable under this section shall be reduced by the amount of such credit claimed. Section 9. Section 40–18–70, Code of Alabama 1975, is amended to read as follows:

© 2020 Thomson Reuters. No claim to original U.S. Government Works. 13

REVENUE AND..., 2008 Alabama Laws...

<< AL ST § 40–18–70 >>

“§ 40–18–70. Definitions.

For the purpose of this article, the following terms shall have the respective meanings ascribed by this section: (1) EMPLOYEE. “Employee” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time. (2) EMPLOYER. “Employer” as defined in the Internal Revenue Code, as amended from time to time.