By Fred Fuchs Texas RioGrande Legal Aid, 4920 North IH-35, Austin, Texas 78751 Copyright November 15, 2008; Updated September 2011
[…] but cautions that an owner must implement this policy consistently for all tenants.48
Therefore, in a case when the owner is resisting processing an interim adjustment, the tenant
should remind the owner that the owner clearly has the right to process an interim adjustment and
that failure to do so may not be done in a discriminatory manner. In such a case, it may be necessary
in the eviction to obtain discovery of the owner’s records relating to requests by other tenants of
interim adjustments. If the tenant can show inconsistent or discriminatory treatment, the tenant will
44 See 24 C.F.R. § 5.657 (c) (2011) (“A family may request an interim reexamination of family income because of any changes since the last examination. The owner must make the interim reexamination within a reasonable time after the family request.”); Handbook 4350.3, at chp. 7, § 2, para. 7-13, “Effective Date of Interim Recertifications;” see City of Albuquerque v.