Appendix A
[…] 5. The Lydgate Park-Kapa'a Bike and Pedestrian Path Phase C&D project is an undertaking as described under section 106 and as such the agency official shall consult with native Hawaiian organizations (NHOs), lineal descendants and members of the public in order to comply with the aforementioned mandate to, "take into account the effect ofthe project on any district, site, building, structure, or object that is included in or eligible for inclusion in the National Register." 6. The procedures outlined in 36 CFR part 800 define how Federal agencies meet their statutory responsibilities under section 106. 7. Pursuant to 36 CFR, 800.2 (c)(l)(ii)(C), "[c]onsultation with NHOs should be conducted in a manner sensitive to the concerns and needs of the native Hawaiian organization." 8. 36 CFR 800.16 (f) defines consultation as, "the process of seeking, discussing, and considering the views of other participants, and where feasible, seeking agreement with them regarding matter arising in the section 106 process." 9. The goal of consultation is to identify historic properties potentially affected by the undertaking, assess its effects and seek ways to avoid, minimize or mitigate any adverse effects on historic properties. 10. A section 106 process conducted within the traditional native Hawaiian rubric of