Case 18-09108-RLM-11 Doc 892 Filed 01/21/20 EOD 01/21/20 18:12:34 Pg 1 of 22
[…] under 11 U.S.C. § 1112(b).”). Accordingly, this Case should be dismissed.

C. Dismissal Is the Proper Remedy Under Section 1112(b) Rather Than the Appointment of a Chapter 11 Trustee.

27. Rather than dismiss a case pursuant to section 1112(b)(1) of the Bankruptcy

Code, a court may convert a case or appoint a chapter 11 trustee if to do so “is in the best

interests of creditors and the estate.” First, USAG is a non-profit entity and as such, its Case

cannot be converted to a chapter 7 proceeding. See 11 U.S.C. 1112(c) (“The court may not

convert a case under this chapter to a case under chapter 7 of this title if the debtor is … a

corporation that is not a moneyed, business, or commercial corporation, unless the debtor

requests such conversion.”).

28. Further, no purpose would be served by the appointment of a trustee in this Case:

In all events, any trustee would have to deal and clash with the same key parties including the

USAG, the USOC, and the Insurers, and nothing in the record suggests these parties would