University of Minnesota Law School Scholarship Repository
[…] In a prominent 2016 article, Robert Califf, the outgoing Commis- sioner of FDA, wrote with his colleagues about the uses of real-

117. 21st Century Cures Act, Pub. L. No. 114-255, § 3022, 130 Stat. 1033, 1096–98 (2016) (to be codified at 21 U.S.C. § 505F (2012)) (amending the Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act to add § 505F). 118. Id. 119. Id. 120. Although the Act does not define “clinical trials,” section 2053 refers to “applicable clinical trial[s] as defined in section 402(j) [of the Public Health Ser- vices Act].” § 2053, 130 Stat. at 1076. That section, codified at 42 U.S.C. § 282(j) (2012), defines an “applicable clinical trial” to include an “applicable drug clini- cal trial,” id. § 282(j)(1)(A)(i), which in turn is defined as a “controlled clinical investigation, other than a phase I clinical investigation, of [a drug or a bio- logic],” id. § 282(j)(1)(A)(iii)(I), where a “clinical investigation” is defined in the Code of Federal (CFR), id. § 282(j)(1)(A)(iii)(II).