Sapone: Have Rifle With Scope, Will Travel: The Global Economy of Mercena
[…] Knights of the Ku Klux Klan, 543 F. Supp. 198, 210 (S.D. Tex. 1982) (holding that the Second Amendment does not imply an individual right to establish private armies and to bear arms); U.S. v. Hale, 978 F.2d 1016, 1019 (8th Cir. 1992), cert. denied, 507 U.S. 997 (1993) (stating that "we cannot con- clude that the Second Amendment protects the individual possession of military weapons."). Private armies formed in the United States, with no intention of entering military service overseas, are not constitutionally protected and may be liable to prosecution under anti- militia laws. 183. 18 U.S.C.A. § 959(a) (Law. Co-op. 1996) provides: Whoever, within the United States, enlists or enters himself, or hires or retains an- other to enlist or enter himself, or to go beyond the jurisdiction of the United States with intent to be enlisted or entered in the service of any foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people as a soldier or as a marine or seaman on board any vessel of war, letter of marque, or privateer, shall be fined under this title or im- prisoned not more than three years, or both. Id.; see also U.S. v. Nunez, 82 F. 599 (C.C.S.D.N.Y. 1896). 184. See U.S. v. O'Brien, 75 F. 900 (C.C.S.D.N.Y. 1896). 185. See Gayon v. McCarthy, 252 U.S. 171 (1920) (affirming the conviction of a Mexi- can national who recruited U.S. citizens to fight for the Mexican revolutionaries); U.S. v.