Sapone: Have Rifle With Scope, Will Travel: The Global Economy of Mercena
[…] In United States v. Elliott,2"2 which concerned a

197. 20 U.S. (7 Wheat.) 283, 336 (1882). 198. Id. at 337. 199. The U.S. recognition of the belligerent status of insurgents reflects an expansive view of the power of non-State entities to make war. These cases also draw on a U.S. legal doctrine by which actual conditions of conflict, rather than declarations of war, confer bellig- erent status. See Brig Amy Warwick, 67 U.S. (2 Black) 635 (1862) (U.S. Confederacy treated as a belligerent even though the Union had not declared war). 200. 18 U.S.C.A. § 960 (Law. Co-op. 1996) provides: Whoever, within the United States, knowingly begins or sets on foot or provides or prepares a means for or furnishes the money for, or takes part in, any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from thence against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state, or of any colony, district, or people with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than three years, or both. Id. 201. 18 U.S.C.A. 958 (Law. Co-op. 1996) provides: Any citizen of the United States who, within the jurisdiction thereof, accepts and exercises a commission to serve a foreign prince, state, colony, district, or people, in war, against any prince, state, colony, district, or people, with whom the United States is at peace, shall be fined under this title or imprisoned for not more than three years, or both. Id. 202. 266 F. Supp. 318 (D.N.Y. 1967).

Published by CWSL Scholarly Commons, 1999 33 California Western International Law Journal, Vol. 30, No. 1 [1999], Art. 2 34 CALIFORNIA WESTERN INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL [Vol. 30