Sapone: Have Rifle With Scope, Will Travel: The Global Economy of Mercena
[…] 203. Id. at 322. Through 18 U.S.C. §. 956(b), the United States reserves the power to punish conspiracy to destroy the property of a foreign State. Section 18 U.S.C.A. § 956(b) (Lexis L. Pub. Supp. 1999) provides: Whoever, within the jurisdiction of the United States, conspires with one or more persons, regardless of where such other person or persons are located, to damage or destroy specific property situated within a foreign country and belonging to a foreign government or any political subdivision thereof with which the United States is at peace, or any railroad, canal, bridge, airport, airfield, or other public utility, public conveyance, or public structure, or any religious, educational, or cultural property so situated, shall, if any of the conspirators commits an act within the jurisdiction of the United States to effect any object of the conspiracy, be imprisoned not more than 25 years. Id. Conspiracy raises an interesting problem because although the conspiracy may take place in the United States, the result of the conspiracy might be overseas.