COPYRIGHT ARBITRATION ROYALTY PANEL
[…] 1998.

2 4. The Act, as originally enacted, authorized the Copyright Royalty Tribunal

(“CRT”) to distribute the royalties. On December 17, 1993, Congress abolished the CRT and replaced it with copyright arbitration panels (“CARPs”) administered by the Office.

Copyright Royalty Tribunal Reform Act of 1993, Pub. L. No. 103-198 (1993), 107 Stat.

2304 (1993).

5. This Panel has been appointed to determine the distribution of royalties for both subfunds of the Musical Works Funds for the years 1995 and 1997 and the Musical

Works Fund, Writers Subfund for 1998. See 17 U.S.C. §§801(b)(3), 802.

6. The Act sets forth the statutory criteria to be considered in a Musical

Works Fund royalty distribution determination. 17 U.S.C. §1006 (c)(2). The only relevant criteria under the statute are “the extent to which, during the relevant period . . . musical work was distributed in the form of digital musical recordings or analog musical recordings or disseminated to the public in transmissions.” Id.

7. The Act further provides that during the first two months of each calendar year, every interested copyright party seeking to receive royalties to which such a party is entitled shall file a claim for payment with the Librarian of Congress. 17 U.S.C.

§1007(a)(1).