No. S238309
[…] The Judicial Council shall continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and shall amend the rules and standards as necessary . . . .”

Section 190.6, subdivision (e): If a party files a petition for writ of mandate to force judicial action, “[t]he court in which the petition is filed shall act on it within 60 days of filing.”

Section 1227, subdivision (a): Whereas courts previously had discretion in setting a date of execution, under Proposition 66 courts must specify a 10-day period, which “shall begin no less than 30 days after the order is entered and shall end no more than 60 days after the order is entered.”

Section 1239.1, subdivision (a): “The court shall appoint counsel for an indigent appellant as soon as possible. The court shall only grant extensions of time for briefing for compelling or extraordinary reasons.”