No. S238309
[…] (Kern County, supra, 82 Cal.App.3d at pp. 399-400.) Here, as in Rice and Kern County, much of Proposition 66’s language is undisputedly obligatory. Indeed, the following provisions impose nondiscretionary obligations on this Court, the lower courts, the Judicial Council, and the Department of Corrections and Rehabilitation:

Section 190.6, subdivision (d): “Within 18 months of the effective date of this initiative, the Judicial Council shall adopt initial rules and standards . . . . Within five years of the adoption of the initial rules or the entry of judgment, whichever is later, the state courts shall complete the state appeal and the initial state habeas corpus review in capital cases. The Judicial Council shall continuously monitor the timeliness of review of capital cases and shall amend the rules and standards as necessary . . . .”

Section 190.6, subdivision (e): If a party files a petition for writ of mandate to force judicial action, “[t]he court in which the petition is filed shall act on it within 60 days of filing.”

Section 1227, subdivision (a): Whereas courts previously had discretion in setting a date of execution, under Proposition 66 courts must specify a 10-day period, which “shall begin no less than 30 days after the order is entered and shall end no more than 60 days after the order is entered.”