No. S238309
[…] (Gering v. Superior Court (1951) 37 Cal.2d 29, 31-32.) Second, the Constitution assigns certain courts appellate jurisdiction for specific causes. Article VI, section 11 provides that this Court has appellate jurisdiction over judgments of death and that the courts of appeal

-6-

generally have appellate jurisdiction over the superior courts.5 (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 11.) Article VI, section 12, subdivision (b) provides this Court with jurisdiction to review the decisions of the courts of appeal. (Id., § 12.) Third, the Constitution requires prompt publication of decisions. Article VI, section 14 requires the Legislature to “provide for the prompt publication of such opinions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal as the Supreme Court deems appropriate” and that “[d]ecisions of the Supreme Court and courts of appeal that determine causes shall be in writing with reasons stated.” This “requirement [to publish a written opinion] is designed to insure that the reviewing court gives careful thought and consideration to the case and that the statement of reasons indicate that appellant’s contentions have been reviewed and consciously, as distinguished from inadvertently,