No. S238309
[…] A. California Courts Have Repeatedly Refused To Enforce Limitations On Judicial Review When They Interfere With Courts’ Constitutionally Defined Jurisdiction.

“It is a well-recognized principle that where the judicial power of courts, either original or appellate, is fixed by constitutional provisions, the legislature cannot either limit or extend that jurisdiction.” (Chinn v. Superior Court (1909) 156 Cal. 478, 480.) Here, the relevant provision of the California Constitution is article VI, section 10, which provides, in part: The Supreme Court, courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings. Those courts also have original jurisdiction in proceedings for

-33-

extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.

Notably, prior to 1966, the Constitution limited original jurisdiction over habeas petitions—in a similar fashion to what Proposition 66 now attempts to do by statute—to the superior court of the county in which a criminal defendant was incarcerated.