No. S238309
[…] For these and the following reasons, Amici respectfully urge this Court to invalidate Proposition 66 before its implementation erodes the independence of California’s courts and paralyzes their ability to dispense justice to all.

LEGAL ARGUMENT

I. Proposition 66 Violates Separation Of Powers Because It Defeats Or Materially Impairs The Judiciary’s Ability To Fulfill Its Core Constitutional Functions.

Separation of powers is enshrined in the California Constitution. Article III, section 3 provides that “[t]he powers of state government are legislative, executive, and judicial. Persons charged with the exercise of one power may not exercise either of the others except as permitted by this Constitution.” (Cal. Const., art. III, § 3.) This provision “limit[s] the authority of one of the three branches of government to arrogate to itself the core functions of another branch” and “is violated when the actions of one

-4-

branch defeat or materially impair the inherent functions of another.”