No. S238309
[…] 1. The California Constitution Establishes and Carefully Calibrates Courts’ Judicial Functions.

Article VI, section 1 of the California Constitution provides that “[t]he judicial power of this State is vested in the Supreme Court, courts of appeal, and superior courts, all of which are courts of record.” The remainder of Article VI sets forth the powers and duties of the California courts in painstaking detail, the most important of which are discussed below. First, the Constitution assigns the courts original jurisdiction for various causes. Under Article VI, section 10, this Court, the “courts of appeal, superior courts, and their judges have original jurisdiction in habeas corpus proceedings” and “proceedings for extraordinary relief in the nature of mandamus, certiorari, and prohibition.” (Cal. Const., art. VI, § 10.) In “all other causes,” “[s]uperior courts have original jurisdiction.” (Ibid.)