Reforming America’s Healthcare System Through Choice and Competition
[…] Antitrust enforcers seek to identify and challenge mergers likely to have anti-competitive effects. Empirical evidence on the impact of mergers on competition in healthcare markets—based on studies by FTC staff and independent scholars—shows that healthcare consumers benefit from competitive markets and the associated lower prices and higher quality services.49 Economic studies also consistently demonstrate that reducing hospital

48 15 U.S.C. § 18. Section 7 of the Clayton Act prohibits mergers if “in any line of commerce or in any activity affecting commerce in any section of the country, the effect of such acquisition may be substantially to lessen competition, or to tend to create a monopoly.” 49 See, e.g., Gaynor M, Town R. The impact of hospital consolidation—update. Robert Wood Johnson Foundation, The Synthesis Project.